The collèges and lycées around Écully get better results than those around 58% of compared French towns
The brevet pass rate near Écully is 94.6%, above both Rhône’s towns (91.9%) and compared French towns (87.5%). 27 collèges and 30 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Écully. Écully grades B for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #42 of 115 in Rhône. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.
The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).
What stands out about the schools near Écully
Strong collèges, weaker lycées
Around Écully, the lycées do better than those of 34% of compared French towns, the collèges better than 78%. 96% passed the general and technological bac (−1.8 pts against the expected rate), and 94.6% the brevet (as expected). School Grade ↓
Collège Victor Schoelcher beats its expected rate
91% of 89 candidates passed the brevet at Collège Victor Schoelcher in 2025, 12 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓
Private collèges
14 of the 29 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓
Very different intakes
The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 75 at Collège Victor Schoelcher to 154.1 at Collège Aux Lazaristes - La Salle. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓
Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.
Écully grades B for schools
Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.
The collèges lift Écully; the lycées hold it back.
The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Écully with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 27 collèges (4,118 candidates) and 30 lycées (5,992). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. 3 schools have results but no value added published, so they are listed, not graded. A school can count for several towns.
Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest
The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.
Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 47 schools here, 9 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 14 2 points or more below.
Show as a table
| School | IPS | Pass rate | Value added (points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collège Victor SchoelcherBrevet · Public | 75 | 91% | +12 pts |
| Collège Antoine de Saint-ExupéryBrevet · Public | 120.9 | 96% | +3 pts |
| Collège Saint-MarcBrevet · Private | 139.6 | 99% | +3 pts |
| Collège Jean de VerrazaneBrevet · Public | 84.1 | 82% | +2 pts |
| Collège Notre-Dame des MinimesBrevet · Private | 137.3 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège Saint-JosephBrevet · Private | 151.3 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège du Centre scolaire La Favorite-Sainte-ThérèseBrevet · Private | 142.8 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Clément MarotBrevet · Public | 126.5 | 94% | +2 pts |
| Collège ChevreulBrevet · Private | 149.1 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège le Sacré-CoeurBrevet · Private | 145.5 | 99% | +1 pt |
| Collège les Chartreux - Saint-CharlesBrevet · Private | 149.7 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jean PerrinBrevet · Public | 110 | 89% | +1 pt |
| Collège La TouretteBrevet · Public | 135 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Aux Lazaristes - La SalleBrevet · Private | 144 | 98% | +1 pt |
| Collège Sainte-MarieBrevet · Private | 141.7 | 99% | +1 pt |
| Lycée La FavoriteBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 145 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Lycée Saint-Louis - Saint-BrunoBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 140.5 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Lycée Sainte-MarieBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 144.7 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Lycée polyvalent François RabelaisBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 124.8 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Saint-Louis - Saint-BrunoBrevet · Private | 136.1 | 94% | ±0 pts |
| Collège les Chartreux - Croix RousseBrevet · Private | 153.2 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Aux Lazaristes - La SalleBrevet · Private | 154.1 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Notre-Dame des Minimes - site Point du JourBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 143.8 | 99% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Saint-JosephBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 150.9 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée les ChartreuxBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 152.1 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Lycée Aux Lazaristes - La Salle site FourvièreBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 153.3 | 100% | ±0 pts |
| Collège les BattièresBrevet · Public | 93.3 | 80% | −1 pt |
| Collège Fromente - Saint-FrançoisBrevet · Private | 148.6 | 97% | −1 pt |
| Collège Christiane BernardinBrevet · Public | 116 | 94% | −1 pt |
| Lycée Blaise PascalBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 132.8 | 98% | −1 pt |
| Lycée Aux Lazaristes - La Salle site Croix-RousseBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 140.4 | 97% | −1 pt |
| Lycée Don BoscoBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 126.7 | 98% | −1 pt |
| Lycée Saint-MarcBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 149.7 | 99% | −1 pt |
| Collège Jean-Jacques RousseauBrevet · Public | 114.7 | 89% | −2 pts |
| Lycée AmpèreBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 121.9 | 96% | −2 pts |
| Collège Jean-Philippe RameauBrevet · Public | 105.4 | 86% | −3 pts |
| Collège AmpèreBrevet · Public | 122.9 | 92% | −3 pts |
| Lycée Antoine de Saint-ExupéryBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 133.6 | 94% | −3 pts |
| Lycée Saint-JustBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 131 | 95% | −3 pts |
| École supérieure d'arts appliqués - La Martinière DiderotBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 119.1 | 92% | −3 pts |
| Lycée ICOFBac, gen. & tech. · Private | 131.8 | 93% | −3 pts |
| Collège Jean MoulinBrevet · Public | 125.1 | 90% | −5 pts |
| Lycée polyvalent Édouard BranlyBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 112.5 | 90% | −5 pts |
| Lycée International Jean PerrinBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 122.4 | 90% | −6 pts |
| Collège Jean CharcotBrevet · Public | 101 | 79% | −8 pts |
| Collège Laurent MourguetBrevet · Public | 93.3 | 79% | −9 pts |
| Lycée La Martinière DuchèreBac, gen. & tech. · Public | 100.1 | 84% | −9 pts |
IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.
The schools within 5 km of Écully
The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.
Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.
29 collèges and 31 lycées within 5 km of Écully
Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 27 collèges and 30 lycées are in the grade; the others publish results without value added. Distances from the town’s point.
Show all 29 collèges
Show all 31 lycées
Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.
Écully and the towns around it
Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.
| Town | Schools | Brevet | Bac |
|---|---|---|---|
| Écully 27 collèges · 30 lycées | B | 95% | 94% |
| Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or 25 collèges · 23 lycées · 1.2 mi | B | 94% | 94% |
| Lyon 9e 40 collèges · 38 lycées · 1.4 mi | B | 94% | 94% |
| Tassin-la-Demi-Lune 28 collèges · 29 lycées · 1.4 mi | B | 94% | 94% |
| Charbonnières-les-Bains 10 collèges · 8 lycées · 1.7 mi | C+ | 91% | 91% |
| Lyon 5e 42 collèges · 47 lycées · 2 mi | B− | 94% | 94% |
| Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 17 collèges · 14 lycées · 2.3 mi | C+ | 93% | 89% |
Écully’s schools are graded at least as well as any neighbor’s. Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
- The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
- Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
- Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
- Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
- Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.
Questions about schools near Écully
Are the schools near Écully good?
They grade B, better than those around 58% of compared French towns and #42 of 115 in Rhône. In 2025, 94.6% of the 4,118 candidates at the 27 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (as expected against the expected rate). At the lycées, 94.1% of 5,992 candidates passed the bac (−1.7 pts).
Which collège near Écully does best?
Against the expected rate, Collège Victor Schoelcher (public, 1 mi): 91% of 89 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +12 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.
Which lycée near Écully does best?
Against the expected rate, Lycée professionnel Japy (private, 3 mi): 94% of 62 candidates passed the vocational bac in 2025, +6 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.
How do children get a place at a collège near Écully?
A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.
Are primary schools in Écully graded?
No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Écully has 12 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.
Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.