Dommartin has no overall grade because safety isn’t graded here. Its weakest subject is cost of living (D): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 10.2 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its strongest is jobs & income (A+): 0.8 jobs per working resident; 6.1% unemployment.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Dommartin with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Dommartin.
HealthHealth A
Dommartin loses fewer people than its age profile suggests, 70 per 100 expected, below Rhône’s towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
For a family doctor, residents of Dommartin can choose among 4 GPs. At birth, a girl in Rhône can expect 87.1 years and a boy 81.9 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. 158 deaths locally between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 227: 30% below.
−30%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw70
Adjusted70
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Dommartin · 3.6 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Clinique de la Sauvegarde
5.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique du Val D Ouest Vendome
87.1 · 81.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Rhône, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
96.3% of candidates passed the brevet at the three collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
School results put the town #3 of 115 in Rhône. The nearest collège is 1.6 mi away. At the general lycée, 100% of 63 candidates passed the bac, a point above the expected rate.
100%passed the bac (general and technological)ASchool Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living D
A home in Dommartin sells for €4,486/m², more than in both Rhône’s towns and compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The estimated advertised rent is €16.03/m² a month, higher than both Rhône’s towns (€14.83/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²). The market in Dommartin: 58 sales of houses and apartments between July 2023 and June 2026. Estimated advertised rent for houses: €14.23/m² a month.
€4,486/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Dommartin€4,486/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Rhône median€3,666/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€4,486/m²
50
€16.03/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€12.22 to €21.03/m² a month)
10.2
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€14.23/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€30,710
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Pays de l'Arbresle (CCPA)
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income A+
Incomes in Dommartin run higher than in both Rhône’s towns and compared French towns: a median €39,420 a year per consumption unit
The census found 11.0% of commuters going to work on foot, by bike or by public transport. 6.1% of the labour force were unemployed, below both Rhône’s towns (8.1%) and compared French towns (10.1%).
11%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving82%
Public transport7%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter2%
Bicycle2%
900
jobs based in Dommartin, 0.8 per working resident
6.1%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€39,420
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 55% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Dommartin is a graduates’ town: 58% hold a degree, more than in both Rhône’s towns and compared French towns
23% of residents are 65 or over. People aged 15 to 24 make up 9.5% of the town, below both Rhône’s towns (11%) and compared French towns (11%). Children are 17% of the town.
48.8median age
DommartinRhône medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
23%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma11%
CAP or BEP15%
Baccalauréat13%
Higher education58%
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Rhône 51.5%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Rhône median and France median: the median of compared communes
Safety
Dommartin has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average
The graded crime recorded most in Dommartin was burglary (2025). Police and gendarmerie recorded 26 offenses locally in 2025. The yearly rates for 2023–2025: 2.7 violent offenses and 10.1 graded property crimes per 1,000 residents.
2.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary13
Criminal damage13
Armed robbery0
Fraud22
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
2.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
10.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
26
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
42.9%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 42.9% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Dommartin
Is Dommartin safe?
Dommartin has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 13 burglaries and 13 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Dommartin good?
They grade A, better than 91% of compared French towns and #3 of 115 in Rhône. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Dommartin expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Dommartin grades D for cost of living.
About Dommartin
Commune in Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Dommartin is a commune of 2,687 people in the Communauté de communes du Pays de l'Arbresle (CCPA). TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
2,687 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Pays de l'Arbresle (CCPA)
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.