FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Communay, vue générale
France›Rhône›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

CommunayRhône

A town of 4,540 in Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Micka69360 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Communay, vue générale

Communay, Rhône · Micka69360 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Communay a good place to live?

Communay grades B− overall: better than 51% of compared French towns, and #70 of 107 in Rhône. Its weakest subject is schools (D): brevet results 7 points below the expected rate. At the median price of €3,766/m², a 70 m² home costs 8.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté de communes du Pays de l'Ozon. Its strongest is jobs & income (A): 0.5 jobs per working resident; 5.6% unemployment.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Communay stand out

The 2 things Communay does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Communay grades

Each subject compares Communay with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Communay’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Communay’s story

No historic monuments in Communay

The Culture ministry lists no building in Communay as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Borne milliaire, in Solaize, 2.5 mi away.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Communay.

Schools

Brevet results near Communay run low: 83.3% passed, below Rhône’s towns and compared French towns

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

In the comparison, Communay comes below both Rhône’s towns (91.9%) and compared French towns (87.5%).

83.3%passed the brevetDSchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Communay83.3%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Hector BerliozNearest collègeCollègeCollège11898%+3 pts

See all 3 schools →

83.3%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −7 pts against the expected rate
0.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth A

Allowing for age and care homes, Communay sees fewer deaths than Rhône’s towns or compared French towns: 71 per 100 expected

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

For Communay, that is below both Rhône’s towns (76) and compared French towns (88). From 2016 to 2025, 224 residents of Communay died, against 314 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 29% fewer. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic.

−29%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw71
Adjusted71
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Communay · 4.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
3.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Montgelas
3.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Montgelas
87.1 · 81.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Rhône, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living C

Communay gets a C for cost of living

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The median sale price was €3,766/m², close to Rhône’s towns (€3,666/m²) and above compared French towns (€2,430/m²).

€3,766/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Communay€3,766/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Rhône median€3,666/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€3,998/m²84
€14.30/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.43 to €17.90/m² a month)
8.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€13.80/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€31,510
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Pays de l'Ozon

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

A town of families: 20% of people in Communay are under 15, more than in Rhône’s towns or compared French towns

Communay sits above both Rhône’s towns (19%) and compared French towns (17%) on this measure. Those aged 15 to 24 account for 9.6% of residents.

43.5median age
CommunayRhône medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma12%
CAP or BEP23%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education42%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Rhône 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Communay
CommunayRhône medianFrance median
Under 1520%19%17%
15–249.6%11%11%
25–4422%24%23%
45–6428%26%26%
65+20%19%22%
No diploma12%15%19%
CAP or BEP23%21%26%
Baccalauréat19%17%18%
Higher education42%41%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Rhône median and France median: the median of compared communes

Safety

Communay has more crime per resident than 58% of compared French towns

Police and gendarmerie recorded 107 offenses in the graded categories in Communay in 2025. For sexual violence and armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 4.4% of the index here.

5.3recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Vehicle theft25
Theft from vehicles22
Burglary20
Criminal damage20
Family violence13
Other physical violence7
Fraud25
Theft without violence14

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

5.3
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
17.8
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
107
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
4.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A

Communay is better off than Rhône’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €31,860 a year per consumption unit

That puts Communay above both Rhône’s towns (€30,220) and compared French towns (€25,970). 5.6% of the labour force are out of work.

10%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving86%
Public transport6%
On foot3%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
1,100
jobs based in Communay, 0.5 per working resident
5.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€31,860
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 58% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Château de La Gallée and 4 more in and around Communay

Heritage, other places to visit and gardens in and near Communay. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Communay

15pages on Communay

Landmarks

Nothing in Communay is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Communay

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Communay yet.

How we find them →

Communay’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Rhône →
TernaySérézin-du-RhôneChasse-sur-RhôneSaint-Symphorien-d'OzonGrigny-sur-RhôneSolaizeTernaySérézin-du-RhôneChasse-sur-RhôneSaint-Symphorien-d'OzonGrigny-sur-RhôneSolaizeCommunay
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Communay4,540—B−CC+A
Ternay5,5961.2C+C−B−B+
Sérézin-du-Rhône3,1331.7BC−BA
Chasse-sur-Rhône Isère6,5882.2C−C−D−A−
Saint-Symphorien-d'Ozon6,1862.4B−CBC+
Grigny-sur-Rhône10,0302.5DCCB−
Solaize3,1442.5CDDA+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Communay

Is Communay safe?

It grades C+ for safety, #46 of 107 in Rhône. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 20 burglaries and 20 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Communay good?

They grade D, better than 10% of compared French towns and #108 of 115 in Rhône. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Communay expensive to live in?

Estimated advertised apartment rents are €14.30/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Communay grades C for cost of living.

About Communay

Commune in Rhône, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Communay is a commune of 4,540 people in the Communauté de communes du Pays de l'Ozon. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
4,540 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Pays de l'Ozon
Département
Rhône (69)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
4 sq mi (10.5 km²)
INSEE code
69272

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.