Lignou gets fewer days of 25 degrees or more than 91% of mainland French towns
January nights here settle around 2.3°C. Only about 36 nights a year bring a frost, fewer than in 63% of mainland French towns. The rainiest month is December; the driest is July. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 10°C.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Pierrefitte Cin station, 25 km north.
A year in Lignou at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Pierrefitte Cin station.
What a year in Lignou feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Pierrefitte Cin.
About 807 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and July the driest. About 23 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 10th wettest of 20 towns of 2,500+ in Orne.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Alençon
36 frosts and 31 days of 25°C a year
On about 36 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 31 days a year reach 25°C, and 6 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Pierrefitte Cin: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Pierrefitte Cin
Pierrefitte Cin is 25 km north of Lignou. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Lignou itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Pierrefitte Cin (14501002) |
| Distance from the town | 25 km north |
| Station altitude | 187 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 238 m |
| Period | 1997–2020 (the station’s own record) |
| Nearest station of any kind | 2.9 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Alençon, 42 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Lignou compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Orne.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lignou | Pierrefitte Cin | 23.5°C | 2.3°C | 807 mm |
| La Ferté Macé 9.1 km | Saint-Fraimbault | 23.7°C about the same | 2.1°C about the same | 850 mm |
| Bagnoles de l'Orne Normandie 14 km | Saint-Fraimbault | 23.7°C about the same | 2.1°C about the same | 850 mm |
| Athis-Val de Rouvre 17 km | same station | 23.5°C about the same | 2.3°C about the same | 807 mm |
| Rives d'Andaine 18 km | Saint-Fraimbault | 23.7°C about the same | 2.1°C about the same | 850 mm |
| Flers 18 km | same station | 23.5°C about the same | 2.3°C about the same | 807 mm |
| Saint-Georges-des-Groseillers 19 km | same station | 23.5°C about the same | 2.3°C about the same | 807 mm |
Lignou weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Pierrefitte Cin station; sunshine at Alençon.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.4°C | 2.3°C | 4.9°C | 78 mm | 60 |
| February | 8.4°C | 2.2°C | 5.3°C | 58 mm | 89 |
| March | 11.2°C | 3.6°C | 7.4°C | 61 mm | 134 |
| April | 14.7°C | 5.2°C | 10.0°C | 57 mm | 174 |
| May | 17.9°C | 8.2°C | 13.0°C | 66 mm | 198 |
| June | 21.2°C | 11.0°C | 16.1°C | 58 mm | 215 |
| July | 23.5°C | 12.6°C | 18.0°C | 52 mm | 222 |
| August | 23.4°C | 12.8°C | 18.1°C | 66 mm | 214 |
| September | 20.6°C | 10.7°C | 15.7°C | 53 mm | 174 |
| October | 15.8°C | 8.6°C | 12.2°C | 85 mm | 112 |
| November | 11.1°C | 5.2°C | 8.1°C | 81 mm | 73 |
| December | 8.1°C | 2.9°C | 5.5°C | 94 mm | 63 |
| Year | 15.3°C | 7.1°C | 11.2°C | 807 mm | 1,727 |
Where Lignou’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Pierrefitte Cin, 25 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1997–2020, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Alençon, 42 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Orne.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Lignou’s climate
How warm does Lignou get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 23.5°C. About 31 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 91% of mainland French towns, and about 6 reach 30°C.
How cold does Lignou get in winter?
February nights average 2.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 36 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Lignou get?
About 807 mm a year, more than 62% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (94 mm) and July the driest (52 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Alençon (42 km away), averages 1,727 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Lignou itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Lignou, Pierrefitte Cin, 25 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station PIERREFITTE CIN_SAPC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Lignou →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.