FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Venette · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Less rain falls on Venette than on 89% of mainland French towns: 634 mm a year

Météo-France’s Margny-lès-Compiègne station, 1.6 km north: about 634 mm of rain falls in a typical year; July afternoons reach 24.7°C and January nights drop to 1.5°C. Days of 25°C are scarce: about 41 a year, fewer than in 80% of mainland French towns. In January, nights here are colder than in 62% of mainland French towns.

July afternoons: cooler than 76% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 62% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 89% of mainland French towns

A year in Venette at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Margny-lès-Compiègne station.

Jan6°C2°CColdest nights
Feb8°C2°C
Mar12°C3°C
Apr16°C5°C
May19°C9°C
Jun22°C12°C
Jul25°C13°CWarmest
Aug25°C13°C
Sep21°C11°C
Oct16°C8°C
Nov now10°C5°C
Dec7°C2°CWettest
A normal year

What a year in Venette feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Margny-lès-Compiègne.

Winter
7°C / 2°C
44 frosts a year
Spring
15°C / 6°C
143 mm of rain
Summer
24°C / 13°C
174 mm of rain, the wettest season
Autumn
16°C / 8°C
157 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 634 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 16 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 48th wettest of 59 towns of 2,500+ in Oise.

634 mm
Rain a year, over 113 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 89% of mainland French towns
16
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more

Rain by month

Millimeters

65 mm
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

44 frosts and 41 days of 25°C a year

On about 44 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 41 days a year reach 25°C, and 9 reach 30°C.

44
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 58% of mainland French towns
5
Days that stay below 0°C
41
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 80% of mainland French towns
9
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 80% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Margny-lès-Compiègne: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Margny-lès-Compiègne

Margny-lès-Compiègne is 1.6 km north of Venette. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Venette itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Margny-lès-Compiègne (60382001)
Distance from the town1.6 km north
Station altitude92 m
Town altitude (its center)38 m
Period1994–2020 (the station’s own record)

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Venette compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Oise.

July afternoons24.7°C
VenetteMedian mainland town
24°C25°C26°C27°C
Cooler than 76% of mainland French towns41st warmest of 59 towns of 2,500+ in Oise
January nights1.5°C
VenetteMedian mainland town
0°C1°C2°C3°C4°C
Colder than 62% of mainland French towns7th mildest of 59 towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Rain a year634 mm
VenetteMedian mainland town
4006008001,000
Drier than 89% of mainland French towns48th wettest of 59 towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Frosts a year44 nights
VenetteMedian mainland town
020406080
More frosts than 58% of mainland French towns43rd frostiest of 59 towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Days of 25°C or more41 days
VenetteMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer warm days than 80% of mainland French towns41st most 25°C days of 59 towns of 2,500+ in Oise
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
VenetteMargny-lès-Compiègne24.7°C1.5°C634 mm
Compiègne 1.6 kmsame station24.7°C about the same1.5°C about the same634 mm
Margny-lès-Compiègne 1.6 kmsame station24.7°C about the same1.5°C about the same634 mm
Choisy-au-Bac 6.3 kmsame station24.7°C about the same1.5°C about the same634 mm
Lacroix-Saint-Ouen 6.8 kmsame station24.7°C about the same1.5°C about the same634 mm
Longueil-Annel 7.1 kmsame station24.7°C about the same1.5°C about the same634 mm
Thourotte 8.9 kmsame station24.7°C about the same1.5°C about the same634 mm
Month by month

Venette weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Margny-lès-Compiègne station.

MonthHighLowMeanRain
January6.4°C1.5°C3.9°C51 mm
February7.9°C1.8°C4.8°C45 mm
March11.6°C3.4°C7.5°C43 mm
April15.5°C5.4°C10.5°C42 mm
May18.8°C8.8°C13.8°C58 mm
June22.2°C11.5°C16.9°C54 mm
July24.7°C13.3°C19.0°C57 mm
August24.6°C13.3°C18.9°C63 mm
September20.7°C10.5°C15.6°C44 mm
October15.9°C8.2°C12.0°C60 mm
November10.3°C4.7°C7.5°C53 mm
December6.9°C2.2°C4.5°C65 mm
Year15.5°C7.0°C11.2°C634 mm
Sources

Where Venette’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Margny-lès-Compiègne, 1.6 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1994–2020, where its record is shorter).
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Oise.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Venette’s climate

How warm does Venette get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.7°C. About 41 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 80% of mainland French towns, and about 9 reach 30°C.

How cold does Venette get in winter?

January nights average 1.5°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 44 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Venette get?

About 634 mm a year, less than 89% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (65 mm) and April the driest (42 mm).

Are these figures for Venette itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Venette, Margny-lès-Compiègne, 1.6 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MARGNY-LES-COMPIEGNE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Venette →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.