FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Iveco Crossway Keolis Oise SenlisPhoto: Clément Luce · CC BY-SA 4.0
C−Safety Grade
Safety in Senlis · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Senlis records more crime per resident than 82% of compared French towns

On offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Senlis from 2023 to 2025, it grades C− for safety: #43 of 56 in Oise.

Violence
10.3
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
19.9
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
13.7
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
6.8
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Senlis

Burglary fell sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 71 cases of burglary in Senlis in 2023 and 42 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Counted where it happens

10,350 jobs are based in Senlis, for 6,850 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 495 French towns of 10,600 to 20,500 people with a Safety Grade, Senlis is 357th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Senlis grades C− for safety

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (10.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 24% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (19.9 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 19% of compared French towns
C−C−

A firm grade. Built on 1,372 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 15,157, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C− and C−.

Hidden counts: for armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.1% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.

Fraud7.6
Criminal damage7.1
Theft without violence6.5
Drug use5.2
Theft of vehicle parts4.8
Vehicle theft4.6
Other physical violence4.4
Theft from vehicles3.4
Family violence2.8
Burglary2.8
Sexual violence2.6
Drug dealing0.4
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: theft of vehicle parts (4.8 per 1,000 against 1.3) and vehicle theft (4.6 per 1,000 against 1.9). Not published for 2025: armed robbery and robbery without a weapon.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 27% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Violence · per 1,000 residents

202312.4
20248.6
20259.8

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202325.7
202416.3
202517.9
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence653442
Other physical violenceViolence685766
Sexual violenceViolence543940
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage713042
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage706169
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage744452
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage174112108
Theft without violenceNot in the grade12612499
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the grade545273
FraudNot in the grade8576115
Drug useNot in the grade10312679
Drug dealingNot in the grade896

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Towns its size

Senlis is 357th of 495 French towns of 10,600 to 20,500 people

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Senlis and up to four from Oise.

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1La Hague Manche11,4843.84.4A+
…
89Crépy-en-Valois Oise14,3518.811.4B
…
210Pont-Sainte-Maxence Oise12,36111.713.2C+
…
249Méru Oise13,89712.114C
…
333Montataire Oise14,25710.319C−
…
354Guebwiller Haut-Rhin11,24319.410.6C−
355Montceau-les-Mines Saône-et-Loire17,06410.619.4C−
356Ollioules Var14,5687.222.9C−
357Senlis Oise15,15710.319.9C−
358Villeneuve-Loubet Alpes-Maritimes17,5489.920.3C−
359Valserhône Ain16,71210.419.9C−
360Allonnes Sarthe10,73911.718.6C−
…
495Paris 1er Paris15,11445.567.1D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Senlis with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

For every 1,000 residents

About 10 recorded violent incidents a year for every 1,000 residents

And 20 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 14 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
10
recorded violent incidents
20
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
14
thefts without violence and frauds
44
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

What isn’t published

1 kind of crime isn’t published for Senlis

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Senlis, and what the grade uses in their place.

Share of the index resting on Oise averages0.1% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Oise communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Senlis’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 0.1% of the index, so the grade rests on Senlis’ own figures.

Hidden for SenlisYearsOise average
Armed robbery2023–20250.7 · 0.7 · 0.6
Neighbors

Senlis and the towns around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Senlis15,15710.319.9C−
Chantilly10,59111.526.3D
Verneuil-en-Halatte4,7753.78.6A
Orry-la-Ville3,5833.120.4C+
Creil36,30112.417.9C−
La Chapelle-en-Serval3,0843.917.9B−
Saint-Maximin3,33527.836.1D−

3 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Senlis.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Senlis

Is Senlis safe?

It has more crime per resident than 82% of compared French towns: an average of 10.3 recorded violent incidents and 19.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades C− for safety, #43 of 56 in Oise. Among the 495 French towns of 10,600 to 20,500 people, it is 357th from the lowest rate. With 10,350 jobs for 6,850 working residents, Senlis draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Senlis?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 27% from 2023 to 2025: 38 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 27.7 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Senlis?

Fraud: 115 in 2025, shown for information, not in the grade. Then criminal damage (108), theft without violence (99) and drug use (79).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.