Pont-Sainte-Maxence grades C overall: better than 32% of compared French towns, and #28 of 56 in Oise. Its weakest subject is jobs & income (D): 0.7 jobs per working resident; 15.9% unemployment. At the median price of €2,198/m², a 70 m² home costs 5.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté de communes des Pays d'Oise et d'Halatte. Its strongest is walkability (A): 85% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 22% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Pont-Sainte-Maxence with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Pont-Sainte-Maxence.
Work & commuteJobs & income D
Unemployment in Pont-Sainte-Maxence, 15.9%, runs above Oise’s towns and compared French towns
The typical income here, after tax and benefits, is €22,980 a year per consumption unit. At the census, 21.6% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, above Oise’s towns (17.7%) and compared French towns (13.4%) alike.
22%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving75%
Public transport15%
On foot6%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter0%
3,250
jobs based in Pont-Sainte-Maxence, 0.7 per working resident
15.9%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€22,980
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 91% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C−
Pont-Sainte-Maxence has a higher adjusted death rate than four in five compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Its two care homes for older people (147 places) count their residents as Pont-Sainte-Maxence’s; allowing for them, deaths were 1% above expected. 1,051 deaths in the town between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 877: 20% above. The nearest emergency department to Pont-Sainte-Maxence is Ch Ghpso Senlis, 7.4 mi away. The town has 10 family doctors.
+1%deaths against expected, after care homesC−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw120
Adjusted101
Median town88
Expected100
10
GPs in Pont-Sainte-Maxence · 2.8 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
7.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Ghpso Senlis
7.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Ch Ghpso Senlis
84.5 · 79.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Oise, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Pont-Sainte-Maxence has fewer older residents than Oise’s towns or compared French towns: 17% are 65 or over
Degrees are held by a quarter of adults, close to Oise’s towns (26%) and below compared French towns (30%). Young adults of 15 to 24 are just over a tenth of the population. The middle age in Pont-Sainte-Maxence is 38.8.
38.8median age
Pont-Sainte-MaxenceOise medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
12%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma26%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education25%
Women and men · all residents
51% women, 49% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Oise median and France median: the median of compared communes
HousingCost of living C
Pont-Sainte-Maxence earns a C for cost of living
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
The median price, €2,198/m², comes from 378 sales of houses and apartments in Pont-Sainte-Maxence from July 2023 to June 2026. The split in the town: €2,296/m² for houses, €2,118/m² for apartments. Advertised rents are estimated at €13.79/m² a month, near Oise’s towns (€13.79/m²) and higher than compared French towns (€12.41/m²).
€2,198/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Pont-Sainte-Maxence€2,198/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Oise median€2,311/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,296/m²
218
Apartments
€2,118/m²
160
€13.79/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.57 to €16.44/m² a month)
5.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.14/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€27,230
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes des Pays d'Oise et d'Halatte
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
More crime per resident in Pont-Sainte-Maxence than in 65% of compared French towns
On average over 2023–2025, every 1,000 residents saw 11.7 violent offenses and 13.2 graded property crimes a year. The police record for Pont-Sainte-Maxence lists 323 offenses in 2025. More of the graded crimes here were criminal damage than anything else (2025).
11.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage93
Family violence77
Vehicle theft41
Other physical violence38
Theft from vehicles33
Sexual violence25
Burglary16
Theft without violence86
Fraud77
Drug use50
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
11.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
13.2
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
323
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.2% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
History
Pont-Sainte-Maxence has 5 historic monuments, the oldest from prehistory
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Its heritage reaches back to prehistory. Among the classé monuments in Pont-Sainte-Maxence is Église Sainte-Maxence. Also worth knowing: homes from before 1919 make up 8.3% of the total, between Oise’s towns (9.3%) and compared French towns (7.4%).
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Pont-Sainte-Maxence
Is Pont-Sainte-Maxence safe?
It grades C+ for safety, #35 of 56 in Oise. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 16 burglaries and 93 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Pont-Sainte-Maxence good?
They grade A−, better than 80% of compared French towns and #3 of 55 in Oise. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Pont-Sainte-Maxence expensive to live in?
Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,198/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Pont-Sainte-Maxence grades C for cost of living.
About Pont-Sainte-Maxence
Commune in Oise, Hauts-de-France
Pont-Sainte-Maxence is a commune of 12,361 people in the Communauté de communes des Pays d'Oise et d'Halatte. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
12,361 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes des Pays d'Oise et d'Halatte
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.