Brasseuse is drier than 81% of mainland French towns: 662 mm of rain a year
The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 1.4°C on average. Warm afternoons come less often than in 75% of mainland French towns. Wet weather is most frequent in December and least in September. Windscreens need scraping on about 51 mornings a year, the nights the air drops below 0°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Creil station, 12 km west.
A year in Brasseuse at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Creil station.
What a year in Brasseuse feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Creil.
About 662 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and September the driest. About 17 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 11th wettest of 59 towns of 2,500+ in Oise.
Rain by month
Millimeters
A frosty town: 51 frosts and 45 days of 25°C a year
On about 51 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 5 days it stays below freezing all day. About 45 days a year reach 25°C, and 10 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Creil: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Creil
Creil is 12 km west of Brasseuse. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Brasseuse itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Creil (60175001) |
| Distance from the town | 12 km west |
| Station altitude | 88 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 111 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Brasseuse compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Oise.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brasseuse | Creil | 24.9°C | 1.4°C | 662 mm |
| Pontpoint 5.6 km | same station | 24.9°C about the same | 1.4°C about the same | 662 mm |
| Verberie 6.7 km | Margny-lès-Compiègne | 24.7°C about the same | 1.5°C about the same | 634 mm |
| Pont-Sainte-Maxence 7.3 km | same station | 24.9°C about the same | 1.4°C about the same | 662 mm |
| Senlis 9.2 km | same station | 24.9°C about the same | 1.4°C about the same | 662 mm |
| Béthisy-Saint-Pierre 10 km | Margny-lès-Compiègne | 24.7°C about the same | 1.5°C about the same | 634 mm |
| Verneuil-en-Halatte 12 km | same station | 24.9°C about the same | 1.4°C about the same | 662 mm |
Brasseuse weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Creil station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.8°C | 1.4°C | 4.1°C | 56 mm |
| February | 8.0°C | 1.2°C | 4.6°C | 47 mm |
| March | 12.0°C | 3.1°C | 7.5°C | 48 mm |
| April | 15.6°C | 4.9°C | 10.3°C | 45 mm |
| May | 19.0°C | 8.4°C | 13.7°C | 60 mm |
| June | 22.4°C | 11.4°C | 16.9°C | 56 mm |
| July | 24.9°C | 13.4°C | 19.2°C | 56 mm |
| August | 24.8°C | 13.2°C | 19.0°C | 58 mm |
| September | 20.9°C | 10.3°C | 15.6°C | 45 mm |
| October | 15.9°C | 7.8°C | 11.9°C | 61 mm |
| November | 10.5°C | 4.3°C | 7.4°C | 59 mm |
| December | 7.2°C | 1.9°C | 4.5°C | 71 mm |
| Year | 15.7°C | 6.8°C | 11.2°C | 662 mm |
Where Brasseuse’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Creil, 12 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Oise.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Brasseuse’s climate
How warm does Brasseuse get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.9°C. About 45 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 75% of mainland French towns, and about 10 reach 30°C.
How cold does Brasseuse get in winter?
February nights average 1.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 51 nights a year, and about 5 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Brasseuse get?
About 662 mm a year, less than 81% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (71 mm) and September the driest (45 mm).
Are these figures for Brasseuse itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Brasseuse, Creil, 12 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station CREIL, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Brasseuse →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.