Boran-sur-Oise records family violence at 3.2 times the rate of a typical town its size
Overall, Boran-sur-Oise grades B for safety: close to the middle of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025.
Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.
What stands out about safety in Boran-sur-Oise
More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage
Boran-sur-Oise recorded an average of 8.6 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 35% of compared French towns, and 11.1 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 71%. Safety Grade ↓
Among towns its size
Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people with a Safety Grade, Boran-sur-Oise is 327th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓
Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.
Boran-sur-Oise grades B for safety
Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.
A less sure grade than most. Built on 109 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,135, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C and A. 13.9% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.
Hidden counts: for family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 13.9% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓
What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025
Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.
Well above the median of towns its size: family violence (10.8 per 1,000 against 3.4). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery and drug dealing. Not published for 2025: burglary, theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug use.
Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
About 9 recorded violent incidents a year for every 1,000 residents
And 11 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 4 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.
Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.
Boran-sur-Oise is 327th of 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people
Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Boran-sur-Oise and up to four from Oise.
| # | Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charquemont Doubs | 2,900 | 4.2 | 4.9 | A+ |
| … | |||||
| 57 | Monchy-Saint-Éloi Oise | 2,155 | 2.3 | 11.3 | A |
| … | |||||
| 200 | Cauffry Oise | 2,649 | 6.9 | 10.2 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 222 | Cuise-la-Motte Oise | 2,042 | 6.2 | 11.4 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 241 | Formerie Oise | 2,097 | 8.2 | 9.7 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 324 | Quintin Côtes-d'Armor | 2,739 | 8.8 | 11 | B |
| 325 | Houdemont Meurthe-et-Moselle | 2,066 | 4.2 | 15.5 | B |
| 326 | Selongey Côte-d'Or | 2,395 | 6.3 | 13.5 | B |
| 327 | Boran-sur-Oise Oise | 2,135 | 8.6 | 11.1 | B |
| 328 | Saint-Paul-lès-Romans Drôme | 1,916 | 3.9 | 15.9 | B |
| 329 | Beychac-et-Caillau Gironde | 2,625 | 3.6 | 16.2 | B |
| 330 | Avelin Nord | 2,561 | 2.9 | 16.9 | B |
| … | |||||
| 646 | Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise | 2,674 | 120.7 | 203.7 | D− |
Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Boran-sur-Oise with every compared French town, not just towns its size.
The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 123% per resident from 2023 to 2025
Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).
Violence · per 1,000 residents
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents
| Kind | In the grade | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family violence | Violence | n.p. | 11 | 23 |
| Other physical violence | Violence | n.p. | n.p. | 5 |
| Sexual violence | Violence | n.p. | n.p. | 8 |
| Armed robbery | Violence | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Burglary | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Vehicle theft | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Theft from vehicles | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | n.p. | n.p. | 8 |
| Criminal damage | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 15 | 9 | 13 |
| Theft without violence | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Robbery without a weapon | Not in the grade | 0 | n.p. | n.p. |
| Theft of vehicle parts | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Fraud | Not in the grade | 10 | 8 | 9 |
| Drug use | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Drug dealing | Not in the grade | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.
Boran-sur-Oise and the towns around it
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.
| Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boran-sur-Oise | 2,135 | 8.6 | 11.1 | B |
| Bruyères-sur-Oise Val-d'Oise | 4,921 | 8 | 12.9 | B− |
| Asnières-sur-Oise Val-d'Oise | 3,127 | 5.2 | 11.2 | A− |
| Viarmes Val-d'Oise | 5,558 | 8.7 | 14.4 | C+ |
| Bernes-sur-Oise Val-d'Oise | 2,684 | —1 | —1 | —1 |
| Précy-sur-Oise | 3,332 | 4.6 | 10.9 | A− |
| Gouvieux | 8,867 | 7.5 | 14 | B− |
1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.
2 of its 5 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Boran-sur-Oise.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
- An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
- Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
- Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.
Questions about safety in Boran-sur-Oise
Is Boran-sur-Oise safe?
It has less crime per resident than 58% of compared French towns: an average of 8.6 recorded violent incidents and 11.1 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B for safety. Among the 646 French towns of 1,500 to 2,900 people, it is 327th from the lowest rate.
Is crime going up in Boran-sur-Oise?
The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 123% from 2023 to 2025: 13.7 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 30.5 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.
What is the most common recorded offense in Boran-sur-Oise?
Family violence: 23 in 2025. Then criminal damage (13), fraud (9) and sexual violence (8).
Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.