FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Arsy town hall

Arsy invested less per resident in 2025 than 97% of compared communes

Joël Thibault has been mayor of Arsy since March 28, 2026, elected by the 15 members of the municipal council. At the March 2026 municipal elections, Tous unis pour Arsy won 12 of the 15 seats in the second round on March 22, 2026, with 48.1% of the votes. Arsy is part of the Communauté de communes de la Plaine d'Estrées.

Next municipal elections

March 2032

Councils are elected for six years; the council elects the mayor.

Register to vote ↗

Throughout this page, the median in Oise and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Arsy has 832 residents; every compared commune has 2,507 or more, so read its place among them with that in mind.

Mayor
Joël Thibault
since March 28, 2026
Council members
15
including 3 deputy mayors
Turnout, March 2026
68%
first round · France median 57%
Debt per resident
€723
end of 2025 · France median €748
In brief

What stands out about Arsy’s town hall

Decided in a second round

No list won half the votes in the first round, when 3 lists stood. In the second round on March 22, 2026, Tous unis pour Arsy came first with 48.1% and took 12 of the 15 seats; the other lists share the remaining 3. Who’s in charge ↓

Turnout above most communes

67.9% of registered voters in Arsy voted on March 15, 2026: higher than in 93% of compared French communes. The median of compared communes in Oise was 54.2%; across France, 57.4%. 2026 elections ↓

Little investment

Arsy invested €106 per resident (buildings, roads, equipment), 14% of its spending: lower than in 97% of compared French communes (France median €403). Investment swings from year to year with projects. The commune’s money ↓

Results as the Interior ministry published them; accounts from the DGFiP via OFGL. Nothing here is graded.

Who’s in charge

The council the voters chose

Seats as the March 2026 results gave them, one dot a seat.

Municipal council · 15 seatsArsy municipal councilTous unis pour Arsy: 12 of 15
  • Tous unis pour Arsy12
  • Ensemble autrement3

As elected in the second round, March 22, 2026.

The list that comes first gets half the seats; the rest are shared in proportion among the lists with 5% or more, the winner included. So the winning list always has a majority.

Source: Interior ministry, 2026 municipal election results (March 15 and 22), subject to corrections and appeals.

Who runs Arsy

4 authorities share the work

The commune is the tier closest to residents; the intercommunality, the département and the région do the rest.

Commune · the town hallMairie de Arsy

Births, marriages and deaths, the electoral roll, nursery and primary schools, local roads, planning permission, the municipal police, and what else the council takes on.

Mayor: Joël Thibault · 15 councilors

Intercommunality · communauté de communesCommunauté de communes de la Plaine d'Estrées

The services its communes share: usually waste collection, economic development and planning documents; often water and local buses.

DépartementConseil départemental · Oise

Social aid (RSA, care for older and disabled people, child protection), collèges, the département’s roads, and funding for fire and rescue.

RégionConseil régional · Hauts-de-France

Lycées, regional trains (TER) and coaches, economic development and job training.

Who to ask

Birth, marriage and death certificatesMairie de Arsy
Registering to voteMairie de Arsy
Nursery and primary schoolsMairie de Arsy
Building permits (filed at the town hall)Mairie de Arsy
Household waste (usually)Communauté de communes de la Plaine d'Estrées
Collèges (ages 11 to 15)Conseil départemental · Oise
RSA, care for older people, child protectionConseil départemental · Oise
Lycées (ages 15 to 18)Conseil régional · Hauts-de-France
Regional trains (TER)Conseil régional · Hauts-de-France
ID cards and passportsAny town hall that takes applications, by appointment

The usual split of powers (service-public.fr); an intercommunality’s exact remit varies, so check its website for waste, water and buses.

Membership: COG 2026 (INSEE); intercommunality type: BANATIC, January 2025. What each tier does: service-public.fr.

Who represents Arsy

From the mayor to the intercommunality

The officials as the Interior ministry’s register lists them, and the council by list.

  1. 1
    Mayorsince March 28, 2026
    Joël Thibault
  2. 2
    Deputy mayors3 adjoints, elected by the council
    Romuald AmoryLucie GruezLuc Dalongeville
  3. 3
    Arsy municipal council15 seats by list
    Tous unis pour Arsy 12 · Ensemble autrement 3

Source: Interior ministry, national register of elected officials (RNE), August 11, 2026.

The council

The 15 members of the Arsy municipal council

The mayor and 3 deputy mayors first, then the councilors.

NameOfficeSince
Joël ThibaultMaireMarch 28, 2026
Romuald Amory1er adjoint au MaireMarch 28, 2026
Lucie Gruez2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 28, 2026
Luc Dalongeville3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 28, 2026
Show the full council (15)
NameOfficeSince
Joël ThibaultMaireMarch 28, 2026
Romuald Amory1er adjoint au MaireMarch 28, 2026
Lucie Gruez2ème adjoint au MaireMarch 28, 2026
Luc Dalongeville3ème adjoint au MaireMarch 28, 2026
Virginie AmoryConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Brigitte Averty Née LedouxConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Stéphanie CailleConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Godeleine DelcourteConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Bernard FrancoisConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Nicolas GrivelConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Nicole GuillouxConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Anne-Marie JorandConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Claire ThibaultConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Teddy WacheuxConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026
Loïc WisniewskiConseiller municipalMarch 22, 2026

Names and offices as the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) published them on August 11, 2026, written as it writes them. Public role only. Later resignations and replacements aren’t shown.

The council: same source as Who represents Arsy, above.

2026 elections

How Arsy voted in March 2026

3 lists stood in the first round; none won half the votes, so a second round followed.

Municipal council of Arsysecond round · March 22, 2026
Tous unis pour Arsyled by Joël Thibault · 12 seats48.1%
Ensemble autrementled by Brigitte Averty Née Ledoux · 3 seats41.4%
ARSY AVEC VOUSled by Erwan Marino · 0 seats10.5%

478 votes cast for a list

Turnout · second round
76%

480 of 633 registered voters in Arsy voted.

2 blank and 0 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Municipal council of Arsyfirst round · March 15, 2026
Tous unis pour Arsy43.2%
Ensemble autrement41.5%
ARSY AVEC VOUS15.3%

419 votes cast for a list · no seats given out: a second round followed

Turnout · first round
68%

430 of 633 registered voters in Arsy voted.

11 blank and 0 spoilt ballots, not counted in the shares.

Turnout, first round · March 15, 2026

ArsyMedian in OiseFrance median
Voted67.9%
0%50%100%

Shares are of the votes cast for a list, leaving out blank and spoilt ballots. Lists in vote order; the colors only tell the lists apart.

2026 elections: same source as Who’s in charge, above.

The commune’s money

Arsy spends €741 per resident a year

The commune’s consolidated accounts: main and annexed budgets, transfers between them removed.

Spending
€741
per resident, 2025
€615K in all
Running costs
€636
per resident, 2025
€527K in all
Investment
€106
per resident, 2025
€88K in all
Debt
€723
per resident, end of 2025
€600K in all

Per resident, 2025 · against compared communes

ArsyMedian in OiseFrance median
Spending€741
Running costs€636
Investment€106
Debt€723
€0€1,000€2,000

Spending and debt per resident, 2018 to 2025

€0€500€1,000€1,500€2,00020182019202020212022202320242025Spending 2018 : €1,618Spending 2019 : €1,366Spending 2020 : €485Spending 2021 : €532Spending 2022 : €1,351Spending 2023 : €1,040Spending 2024 : €1,523Spending 2025 : €741Debt 2018 : €709Debt 2019 : €983Debt 2020 : €944Debt 2021 : €276Debt 2022 : €536Debt 2023 : €956Debt 2024 : €836Debt 2025 : €723DebtSpending

Arsy owed €600K at the end of 2025, €723 per resident, lower than in 52% of compared French communes, equal to 114% of a year’s running costs.

Show year by year
YearSpendingInvestmentDebtDebt in all
2025€741€106€723€600K
2024€1,523€940€836€680K
2023€1,040€476€956€758K
2022€1,351€493€536€417K
2021€532€39€276€213K
2020€485€85€944€734K
2019€1,366€946€983€781K
2018€1,618€1,187€709€565K

Source: OFGL, consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 (DGFiP); 2025 provisional.

Towns its size

The 14th highest debt per resident of 41 communes its size

The 40 compared communes nearest in population, debt per resident at the end of 2025.

Arsy €723
WattenMers-les-Bains
€0€1,700€3,400

Lowest: Watten, €1. Highest: Mers-les-Bains, €3,228.

Get involved

Have a say in Arsy

Register to vote

French citizens register online or at the town hall; citizens of other EU countries can vote in municipal elections too.

service-public.fr ↗
Check your registration

See where you’re registered and which polling station is yours.

service-public.fr ↗
Go to a council meeting

Council meetings are public; the agenda and minutes are posted at the town hall and usually on its website.

service-public.fr ↗
Contact the town hall

Opening hours, address and phone number of the mairie of Arsy in the public services directory.

lannuaire.service-public.fr ↗
Stand for the council

Who can stand, how lists are formed and the deadlines, from the Interior ministry.

interieur.gouv.fr ↗
How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Mayors and councilors. From the Interior ministry’s national register of elected officials (RNE) as published on August 11, 2026: name, office and start dates, nothing else. The register counts a mayor as a councilor too; the page counts each person once. It isn’t a live roll: resignations and replacements after that date aren’t shown, and no party is inferred for any official.
  • How the council is elected. Since March 2026 every commune elects its council from lists (a 2025 law extended list voting to communes under 1,000). A list with more than half the votes in the first round wins; otherwise lists with 10% or more can go on to a second round, where the list ahead wins. It gets half the seats, and the rest are shared in proportion among lists with 5% or more. The council then elects the mayor and the deputy mayors.
  • The label beside a list. The political nuance the prefecture gave the list for the ministry’s results (Divers droite, Union de la gauche…), shown as published. It isn’t the list’s own description; many lists, most in small communes, have none.
  • The commune’s money. OFGL’s consolidated accounts from the DGFiP, 2018 to 2025; 2025 is provisional. Spending and investment leave out loan repayments; running costs are part of spending. Debt is what was owed at the end of the year.
  • Per resident. Divided by the DGFiP’s population for that year (population totale, which counts some people, such as boarding students, in two communes), so it can differ from the census figure elsewhere on the site.
  • The medians. Beside the town’s figure, the median of compared communes in its département and in France (those with an overall grade). A commune’s spending follows its size and its role: one that runs a pool or a theater for the villages around it spends more per resident.

Questions about Arsy’s town hall

Who is the mayor of Arsy?

Joël Thibault, mayor since March 28, 2026, according to the Interior ministry’s register of elected officials (August 11, 2026).

How many councilors does Arsy have?

The Arsy municipal council has 15 members, the mayor and 3 deputy mayors included.

Who won the 2026 municipal elections in Arsy?

Tous unis pour Arsy, in the second round on March 22, 2026, with 48.1% of the votes; it holds 12 of the 15 seats.

What was the turnout in Arsy?

67.9% of registered voters voted in the first round on March 15, 2026; the median of compared French communes was 57.4%.

When are the next municipal elections in Arsy?

Councils are elected for six years, so the next general municipal elections are due in March 2032. A council can be re-elected sooner if it loses too many members.

How much debt does Arsy have?

€600K at the end of 2025, €723 per resident; the median of compared French communes was €748.

Which intercommunality is Arsy part of?

Arsy is part of the Communauté de communes de la Plaine d'Estrées, which runs the services its communes share.

Sources: Interior ministry RNE, August 11, 2026 · Interior ministry, municipal results 2026 · OFGL consolidated commune accounts 2018–2025 · INSEE COG 2026 and BANATIC (January 2025) for the intercommunality. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.