FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Vry · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Vry has colder winter nights than 89% of mainland French towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 24.3°C. Of all months, December brings the most rain and April the least. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 80% of mainland French towns. Windscreens need scraping on about 63 mornings a year, the nights the air drops below 0°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 80% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 89% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 75% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Malancourt station, 20 km west.

A year in Vry at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Malancourt station.

Jan4°C0°CColdest nights
Feb6°C0°CFrosty nights
Mar10°C2°C
Apr15°C5°C
May19°C9°C
Jun22°C12°C
Jul24°C14°CWarmest
Aug24°C13°C
Sep19°C10°C
Oct14°C7°C
Nov now8°C3°C
Dec5°C1°CWettestFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Vry feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Malancourt.

Winter
5°C / 0°C
257 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
15°C / 5°C
188 mm of rain
Summer
24°C / 13°C
42 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
14°C / 7°C
231 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 884 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 26 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 17th wettest of 80 towns of 2,500+ in Moselle.

884 mm
Rain a year, over 136 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 75% of mainland French towns
26
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,833 hrs
Sunshine a year at Aéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine
24 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

100 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Aéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine

258 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 63 frosts and 42 days of 25°C a year

On about 63 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 14 days it stays below freezing all day. About 42 days a year reach 25°C, and 9 reach 30°C.

63
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 85% of mainland French towns
14
Days that stay below 0°C
42
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 79% of mainland French towns
9
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 76% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Malancourt: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Malancourt

Malancourt is 20 km west of Vry. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Vry itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Malancourt (57019001)
Distance from the town20 km west
Station altitude346 m
Town altitude (its center)294 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atAéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine, 24 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Vry compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Moselle.

July afternoons24.3°C
VryMedian mainland town
23°C24°C25°C26°C27°C
Cooler than 80% of mainland French towns59th warmest of 80 towns of 2,500+ in Moselle
January nights−0.4°C
VryMedian mainland town
−2°C−1°C0°C1°C2°C
Colder than 89% of mainland French towns27th mildest of 80 towns of 2,500+ in Moselle
Rain a year884 mm
VryMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,200
Wetter than 75% of mainland French towns17th wettest of 80 towns of 2,500+ in Moselle
Frosts a year63 nights
VryMedian mainland town
406080100
More frosts than 85% of mainland French towns18th frostiest of 80 towns of 2,500+ in Moselle
Days of 25°C or more42 days
VryMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer warm days than 79% of mainland French towns61st most 25°C days of 80 towns of 2,500+ in Moselle
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
VryMalancourt24.3°C−0.4°C884 mm
Courcelles-Chaussy 10 kmAéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine25.1°C 0.8°C warmer−0.5°C about the same679 mm
Saint-Julien-lès-Metz 11 kmMetz-Frescaty25.8°C 1.5°C warmer0.0°C about the same714 mm
Boulay-Moselle 12 kmAéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine25.1°C 0.8°C warmer−0.5°C about the same679 mm
Talange 13 kmMetz-Frescaty25.8°C 1.5°C warmer0.0°C about the same714 mm
Maizières-lès-Metz 13 kmMetz-Frescaty25.8°C 1.5°C warmer0.0°C about the same714 mm
Woippy 14 kmMetz-Frescaty25.8°C 1.5°C warmer0.0°C about the same714 mm
Month by month

Vry weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Malancourt station; sunshine at Aéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January4.1°C−0.4°C1.8°C86 mm51
February5.8°C−0.3°C2.7°C70 mm84
March10.4°C2.2°C6.3°C68 mm164
April15.0°C4.9°C10.0°C53 mm202
May18.8°C8.5°C13.7°C68 mm222
June22.2°C11.5°C16.9°C68 mm234
July24.3°C13.6°C18.9°C71 mm258
August24.0°C13.4°C18.7°C70 mm221
September19.4°C10.2°C14.8°C70 mm189
October13.8°C7.1°C10.4°C80 mm107
November8.1°C3.2°C5.7°C82 mm56
December4.6°C0.6°C2.6°C100 mm46
Year14.2°C6.2°C10.2°C884 mm1,833
Sources

Where Vry’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Malancourt, 20 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Aéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine, 24 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Moselle.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Vry’s climate

How warm does Vry get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.3°C. About 42 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 79% of mainland French towns, and about 9 reach 30°C.

How cold does Vry get in winter?

January nights average −0.4°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 63 nights a year, and about 14 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Vry get?

About 884 mm a year, more than 75% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (100 mm) and April the driest (53 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Aéroport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine (24 km away), averages 1,833 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Vry itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Vry, Malancourt, 20 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MALANCOURT, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Vry →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.