Bousse grades B+ overall: better than 72% of compared French towns, and #12 of 68 in Moselle. Its weakest subject is schools (C−): bac results a point above the expected rate; brevet results 7 points below the expected rate. Its strongest is safety (A+): an average of 1.4 recorded violent incidents and 8.2 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Bousse with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Bousse.
Safety
Recorded crime per resident is lower in Bousse than in 98% of compared French towns
On the Safety Grade, Bousse ranks 2nd of the 68 compared towns in Moselle. Recorded offenses in the town came to 41 in 2025. The graded crime recorded most in the town was burglary (2025).
1.4recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearA+Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary22
Criminal damage12
Theft from vehicles7
Armed robbery0
Fraud20
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
1.4
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
8.2
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
41
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
24.3%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence and vehicle theft number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (24.3% of the index here). As that share tops 10%, this Safety Grade carries more doubt than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Schools
Bac results near Bousse run low: 80.0% passed, below Moselle’s towns and compared French towns
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
The brevet pass rate near Bousse is 77.0%, below Moselle’s towns (84.3%) and compared French towns (87.5%) alike. A collège lies 1.6 mi away. The town’s schools place #62 of 78 in Moselle on results.
Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth B+
Fewer deaths than Bousse’s ages would predict, 81 per 100 expected, under Moselle’s towns and compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
France’s death rates at each age would predict 258 deaths in Bousse from 2016 to 2025; there were 209, 19% fewer. The nearest emergency department to Bousse is Chr Metz Thionville Hopital Bel Air Thionville, 6.9 mi away. For a family doctor, residents of Bousse can choose among 4 GPs. Life expectancy at birth in Moselle is 83.6 years for women and 79.1 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.
−19%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw81
Adjusted81
Median town88
Expected100
4
GPs in Bousse · 4.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6.9 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chr Metz Thionville Hopital Bel Air Thionville
6.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Chr Metz Thionville Hopital Bel Air Thionville
83.6 · 79.1
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Moselle, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Bousse is better off than Moselle’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €32,090 a year per consumption unit
The unemployment rate comes to 5.6%. At the census, 8.1% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, below both Moselle’s towns (12.7%) and compared French towns (13.4%). 250 jobs are based in Bousse, for 1,550 working residents (0.2 per worker).
8%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving90%
Public transport7%
On foot1%
Bicycle0%
Motorbike or scooter0%
250
jobs based in Bousse, 0.2 per working resident
5.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€32,090
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
2%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B
Walkability: better than 58% of compared French towns
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Bousse
Is Bousse safe?
It grades A+ for safety, #2 of 68 in Moselle. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 22 burglaries and 12 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Bousse good?
They grade C−, better than 20% of compared French towns and #62 of 78 in Moselle. 88% of 25 candidates passed the bac at Lycée des métiers Gustave Eiffel in 2025 given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
About Bousse
Commune in Moselle, Grand Est
Bousse is a commune of 3,236 people in the Communauté de communes de l'Arc Mosellan. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.