Vannes grades B overall: better than 59% of compared French towns, and #37 of 54 in Morbihan. Its weakest subject is cost of living (D): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 9.9 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its strongest is walkability (A): 96% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 25% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Vannes with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Vannes.
Work & commuteJobs & income B+
For walkability, Vannes ranks above 94% of compared French towns
Walking, cycling and public transport carried 24.7% of commuters at the census. 46,600 jobs are based in Vannes, for 21,700 working residents (2.1 per worker). Just over a tenth of the labour force are out of work. Half of residents lived on more than €27,430 a year per consumption unit, close to Morbihan’s towns (€26,665) and above compared French towns (€25,970).
25%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving67%
Public transport10%
On foot8%
Bicycle7%
Motorbike or scooter2%
46,600
jobs based in Vannes, 2.1 per working resident
11.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,430
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 94% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living D
A home in Vannes sells for €3,944/m², more than in Morbihan’s towns and across compared French towns
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Houses in Vannes sell for €4,141/m² and apartments for €3,873/m². Advertised rents are estimated at €14.05/m² a month, above both Morbihan’s towns (€12.68/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Between July 2023 and June 2026, buyers took 2,779 homes locally.
€3,944/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Vannes€3,944/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Morbihan median€2,715/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€4,141/m²
814
Apartments
€3,873/m²
1,965
€14.05/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.02 to €17.92/m² a month)
9.9
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€13.18/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,030
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Golfe du Morbihan - Vannes Agglomération
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Schools
93.6% of candidates passed the brevet at the six collèges within 5 km, at the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Vannes, 97.0% of lycée candidates passed the bac, about level with Morbihan’s towns (96.4%) and above compared French towns (92.9%). The town’s schools place #32 of 62 in Morbihan on results.
98%passed the bac (general and technological)A−School Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
History
A secteur sauvegardé since 1966, and 37 historic monuments
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
The pre-1919 share of homes is 4.7%. Since 1966, part of the town has been a site patrimonial remarquable, a protected historic area. The oldest protected building goes back to the 4th century. Among the classé monuments in Vannes is Anciens remparts.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Safety
For crime per resident, Vannes sits above 74% of compared French towns
The 2025 count: 1,609 offenses in Vannes. Violence against people averaged 10.7 per 1,000 residents a year over 2023–2025; graded property crimes averaged 16.9. The graded crime recorded most locally was criminal damage (2025).
10.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearCSafety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage657
Other physical violence269
Family violence217
Burglary145
Theft from vehicles143
Sexual violence140
Vehicle theft38
Theft without violence554
Fraud384
Drug use255
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
10.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
16.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
1,609
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 0.1% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Who lives here
Students and young workers shape Vannes: 15% are 15 to 24, above Morbihan’s towns and compared French towns
Degrees are held by 43% of adults. Children under 15 make up 13%, below both Morbihan’s towns (15%) and compared French towns (17%). Those 65 and older account for 27% of residents.
45.3median age
VannesMorbihan medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
15%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma13%
CAP or BEP18%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education43%
Women and men · all residents
53% women, 47% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 87 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Morbihan 51.6%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Morbihan median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth B
Vannes records 85 deaths for every 100 its ages predict, against 92 in Morbihan’s towns and 88 in compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
From 2016 to 2025, 6,488 residents of Vannes died, against 6,724 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 4% fewer. At birth, a girl in Morbihan can expect 85.4 years and a boy 79.2 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3. 109 GPs practise locally.
−15%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw96
Adjusted85
Median town88
Expected100
109
GPs in Vannes · 5.9 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
0.9 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chba site de Vannes
0.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Chba site de Vannes
85.4 · 79.2
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Morbihan, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Ancien hôtel du Parlement de Bretagne, dit Château-Gaillard: Photo: Julien1978 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Cathédrale Saint-Pierre: Photo: nl:User:LimoWreck · CC BY 2.5 · Ancien couvent des Ursulines: Photo: Fab5669 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Hôtel de Limur: Photo: Ji-Elle · CC BY-SA 3.0
Alain Resnais: Studio Harcourt, Public domain · Jean V de Bretagne: Dom Hyacinthe Morice, Public domain · François Ier de Bretagne: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain · Sylvain Marveaux: S. Plaine, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Yves Coppens: see above, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Benoît Vaugrenard: Thomas Ducroquet, CC BY-SA 3.0
Vannes’ neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Vannes
Is Vannes safe?
It grades C for safety, #48 of 54 in Morbihan. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 145 burglaries and 657 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Vannes good?
They grade A−, better than 79% of compared French towns and #32 of 62 in Morbihan. The lycée stands out: 100% of 190 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Saint-François Xavier in 2025, a point above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Vannes expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Vannes grades D for cost of living.
About Vannes
Commune in Morbihan, Brittany
Vannes is a commune of 55,790 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Golfe du Morbihan - Vannes Agglomération. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
55,790 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Golfe du Morbihan - Vannes Agglomération
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.