Commercy grades C overall: better than 32% of compared French towns. Its weakest subject is schools (D): bac results 3 points below the expected rate; brevet results 5 points below the expected rate. Its strongest is cost of living (A+): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 2.9 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Commercy with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Commercy.
HousingCost of living A+
The median sale price of homes in Commercy is €994/m²
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
That is the middle of 152 sales of houses and apartments in Commercy from July 2023 to June 2026, against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns and €1,211/m² for the median of compared towns in Meuse.
€994/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Commercy€994/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Meuse median€1,211/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,197/m²
110
Apartments
€898/m²
42
€8.23/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€6.48 to €10.45/m² a month)
2.9
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.66/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,240
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes de Commercy - Void - Vaucouleurs
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income C−
Unemployment in Commercy, 20.7%, runs above Meuse’s towns and compared French towns
Commercy sits above both Meuse’s towns (15.3%) and compared French towns (10.1%) on this measure. Commercy has 3,500 jobs for 1,900 working residents, 1.9 per worker. 29.9% of commuters went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport at the census.
30%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving65%
On foot21%
Public transport6%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
3,500
jobs based in Commercy, 1.9 per working resident
20.7%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€21,360
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 94% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
History
9 historic monuments, 5 classé
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
The Culture ministry lists 9 historic monuments in Commercy: 5 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 4 inscrit (the second level). 16% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Commercy records more crime per resident than 82% of compared French towns
Police and gendarmerie recorded 159 offenses in the graded categories in Commercy in 2025. Commercy comes 8th of the 9 compared towns in Meuse on the Safety Grade. For armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 0.3% of the index here.
15recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage53
Other physical violence41
Family violence20
Theft from vehicles17
Sexual violence16
Burglary7
Vehicle theft5
Theft without violence43
Drug use30
Fraud26
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
15
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
15.4
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
159
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
0.3%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth C−
Commercy’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 76% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Adjusted for age and care homes, Commercy records 98 deaths per 100 expected, close to Meuse’s towns (97) and above compared French towns (88). From 2016 to 2025, 902 residents of Commercy died, against 707 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 28% more. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic.
−2%deaths against expected, after care homesC−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw128
Adjusted98
Median town88
Expected100
8
GPs in Commercy · 3.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
14.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Saint Charles de Toul
14.8 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Saint Charles de Toul
85.2 · 77.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Meuse, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Ancien prieuré de Breuil: Photo: Chatelai · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Château Stanislas: Photo: Camster2 , cropped by Sir Gawain · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Hôtel de ville, puis école de musique: Photo: Jebulon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Pharmacie Malard: Photo: Chatelai · CC BY-SA 3.0
Nicole de Hauteclocque: Boulenger de Hauteclocque, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Raymond Thouvenot: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain · Yves Quéré: Arnaud55, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Dominique Desseigne: Groupe Lucien Barrière, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Charles Friry: Unknown author Unknown author, Public domain
Commercy’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Commercy
Is Commercy safe?
It grades C− for safety. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 7 burglaries and 53 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Commercy good?
They grade D, better than 15% of compared French towns. 93% of 162 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Henri Vogt in 2025, 2 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Commercy expensive to live in?
By type: houses €1,197/m² (110 sales), apartments €898/m² (42 sales). Estimated advertised apartment rents are €8.23/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Commercy grades A+ for cost of living.
About Commercy
Commune in Meuse, Grand Est
Commercy is a commune of 5,350 people in the Communauté de communes de Commercy - Void - Vaucouleurs. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
5,350 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes de Commercy - Void - Vaucouleurs
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.