FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Lake farPhoto: ColinMcB · CC0
B−Safety Grade
Safety in Ernée · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Recorded crime per resident in Ernée rose 35% from 2023 to 2025

Ernée grades B− for safety overall (#11 of 16 in Mayenne): close to the middle of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025.

Violence
7.3
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
13.7
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
9.3
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
3.3
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Ernée

Criminal damage rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 45 cases of criminal damage in Ernée in 2023 and 68 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,463 French towns of 3,800 to 7,400 people with a Safety Grade, Ernée is 890th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Ernée grades B− for safety

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (7.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 47% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (13.7 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 52% of compared French towns
C+B

A fairly firm grade. Built on 343 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 5,499, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and B.

Hidden counts: for vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 1.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 35% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20237.6
20248
20256.4

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202310.6
202412.3
202518.2
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence162611
Other physical violenceViolence101114
Sexual violenceViolence16710
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage11911
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.79
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.12
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage455068
Theft without violenceNot in the grade301527
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade232237
Drug useNot in the grade242110
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Criminal damage12.4
Fraud6.7
Theft without violence4.9
Other physical violence2.5
Theft from vehicles2.2
Family violence2
Burglary2
Sexual violence1.8
Drug use1.8
Vehicle theft1.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: sexual violence (1.8 per 1,000 against 1), criminal damage (12.4 per 1,000 against 6.6) and theft from vehicles (2.2 per 1,000 against 1.2). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Towns its size

Ernée is 890th of 1,463 French towns of 3,800 to 7,400 people

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Ernée and up to four from Mayenne.

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Mouguerre Pyrénées-Atlantiques5,4280.85.5A+
…
22L'Huisserie Mayenne4,6723.15.6A+
…
182Bonchamp-lès-Laval Mayenne6,30239.5A
…
270Louverné Mayenne4,3443.510A
…
783Craon Mayenne4,431811.7B
…
887Saint-Méen-le-Grand Ille-et-Vilaine4,6538.612.4B−
888Pont-Saint-Martin Loire-Atlantique7,0934.616.4B−
889Fayence Var6,1578.312.8B−
890Ernée Mayenne5,4997.313.7B−
891Roost-Warendin Nord5,9569.911.2B−
892Millery Rhône4,299219.1B−
893Nanteuil-lès-Meaux Seine-et-Marne7,3087.413.7B−
…
1463Rungis Val-de-Marne5,61119.344.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Ernée with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

What isn’t published

2 kinds of crime aren’t published for Ernée

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Ernée, and what the grade uses in their place.

Share of the index resting on Mayenne averages1.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Mayenne communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Ernée’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 1.2% of the index, so the grade rests on Ernée’s own figures.

Hidden for ErnéeYearsMayenne average
Vehicle theft20231
Theft from vehicles2023, 20241.4 · 1.7
For every 1,000 residents

About 7 recorded violent incidents a year for every 1,000 residents

And 14 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 9 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
7
recorded violent incidents
14
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
9
thefts without violence and frauds
30
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

Neighbors

Ernée and the towns around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Ernée5,4997.313.7B−
Fougères Ille-et-Vilaine20,30712.423.5D
Lécousse Ille-et-Vilaine3,5304.811.5A−
Mayenne12,88313.517.8C−
Changé6,5026.115.7B−
Louvigné-du-Désert Ille-et-Vilaine3,3467.111.7B
Ambrières-les-Vallées2,619—1—1—1

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

2 of its 5 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Ernée.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Ernée

Is Ernée safe?

It has less crime per resident than 52% of compared French towns: an average of 7.3 recorded violent incidents and 13.7 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B− for safety, #11 of 16 in Mayenne. Among the 1,463 French towns of 3,800 to 7,400 people, it is 890th from the lowest rate. With 2,850 jobs for 2,150 working residents, Ernée draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Ernée?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 35% from 2023 to 2025: 18.2 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 24.5 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Ernée?

Criminal damage: 68 in 2025. Then fraud (37), theft without violence (27) and other physical violence (14).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.