FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Lessay · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Per resident, Lessay records less burglary, vehicle theft and damage than 88% of compared French towns

Its Safety Grade, B+, rests on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025: less crime per resident than 70% of compared French towns. Add to that, of the 760 compared French towns closest to it in size, it ranks 284th from the least crime. Recorded violent crimes ran at 8.8 per 1,000 residents a year, and burglary, vehicle theft and damage at 8.5.

Violence
8.8
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
8.5
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
9.7
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.2
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Lessay

Counted where it happens

1,900 jobs are based in Lessay, for 900 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 760 French towns of 1,600 to 3,100 people with a Safety Grade, Lessay is 284th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Lessay recorded an average of 8.8 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 34% of compared French towns, and 8.5 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 88%. Safety Grade ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Lessay’s grade

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (8.8 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 34% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (8.5 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 88% of compared French towns
B−A

A less sure grade than most. Built on 100 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 2,278, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B− and A. 15.6% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 15.6% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

What isn’t published

5 kinds of crime aren’t published for Lessay

Share of the index resting on Manche averages15.6% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Manche communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Lessay’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 15.6% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for LessayYearsManche average
Other physical violence20231.4
Sexual violence2023–20251.4 · 1.4 · 1.9
Burglary2023–20251.4 · 1.4 · 1.5
Vehicle theft2023–20251.6 · 1 · 1.1
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.3 · 1.5 · 1.4

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Lessay, and what the grade uses in their place.

Towns its size

284th of 760: Lessay among towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Charquemont Doubs2,9004.24.9A+
…
7Ducey-Les Chéris Manche2,7843.27.4A+
…
24Marigny-Le-Lozon Manche2,7615.56.2A+
…
281Brax Haute-Garonne3,0375.112.2B+
282Saint-Beauzire Puy-de-Dôme2,2102.115.3B+
283Bort-les-Orgues Corrèze2,4839.77.6B+
284Lessay Manche2,2788.88.5B+
285École-Valentin Doubs2,5795.911.5B+
286Pinsaguel Haute-Garonne2,7863.913.5B+
287La Croix-en-Touraine Indre-et-Loire2,5433.813.6B+
…
303Périers Manche2,37698.7B+
…
462Agon-Coutainville Manche3,0204.416.4B−
…
760Roissy-en-France Val-d'Oise2,674120.7203.7D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Lessay with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Lessay and up to four from Manche.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Lessay per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
9
recorded violent incidents
9
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
10
thefts without violence and frauds
28
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 9 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 10 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage7.5
Theft without violence4.8
Family violence4.4
Other physical violence4
Fraud3.1
Drug use2.2
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 1,000 to 2,500.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 60% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20234.3
202412.9
20259.2

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

20237.2
20249.2
20259.2
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence71810
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.109
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage121717
Theft without violenceNot in the grade131211
Robbery without a weaponNot in the grade00n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade11127
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.5
Drug dealingNot in the grade0n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Neighbors

Lessay and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Lessay2,2788.88.5B+
La Haye4,0295.55.7A+
Saint-Sauveur-Villages3,2085.77.3A
Gouville-sur-Mer3,2743.78.5A
Port-Bail-sur-Mer2,520—1—1—1
Coutances8,32112.420.7D
Picauville3,2283.48.2A+

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

4 of its 5 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Lessay.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Lessay

Is Lessay safe?

It has less crime per resident than 70% of compared French towns: an average of 8.8 recorded violent incidents and 8.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety. Among the 760 French towns of 1,600 to 3,100 people, it is 284th from the lowest rate. With 1,900 jobs for 900 working residents, Lessay draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Lessay?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 60% from 2023 to 2025: 11.5 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 18.4 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Lessay?

Criminal damage: 17 in 2025. Then theft without violence (11), family violence (10) and other physical violence (9).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.