FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Cessieu, la place en 1925, p 36 de L'Isère les 533 communes - cliché V Glatier, Cessieu
France›Isère›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

CessieuIsère

A town of 3,259 in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: V. Glatier · Public domain
Cessieu, la place en 1925, p 36 de L'Isère les 533 communes - cliché V Glatier, Cessieu

Cessieu, Isère · V. Glatier · Public domain

Is Cessieu a good place to live?

Cessieu has no overall grade because safety isn’t graded here. Its weakest subject is cost of living (C−): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 6.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its strongest is jobs & income (A−): 0.6 jobs per working resident; 7.6% unemployment.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Cessieu stand out

The one thing Cessieu does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Cessieu grades

Each subject compares Cessieu with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Cessieu has no overall grade because safety isn’t graded here.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Cessieu’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Cessieu’s story

No historic monuments in Cessieu

The Culture ministry lists no building in Cessieu as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Église Saint-Theudère, in Saint-Chef, 4.6 mi away.

13% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Cessieu.

HousingCost of living C−

The median sale price of homes in Cessieu is €2,610/m²

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

That is the middle of 90 sales of houses and apartments in Cessieu from July 2023 to June 2026, against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns and €2,716/m² for the median of compared towns in Isère.

€2,610/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Cessieu€2,610/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Isère median€2,716/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,608/m²80
€13.92/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.77 to €17.98/m² a month)
6.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.58/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,800
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Les Vals du Dauphiné

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

A town of families: 22% of people in Cessieu are under 15, more than in Isère’s towns or compared French towns

On this, Cessieu is above both Isère’s towns (18%) and compared French towns (17%). Over-65s are 16% of the population.

40.2median age
CessieuIsère medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma19%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education28%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Cessieu
CessieuIsère medianFrance median
Under 1522%18%17%
15–249.8%11%11%
25–4425%23%23%
45–6428%26%26%
65+16%21%22%
No diploma19%19%19%
CAP or BEP29%24%26%
Baccalauréat20%18%18%
Higher education28%33%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Isère median and France median: the median of compared communes

Schools

90.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, a point below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

In the comparison, Cessieu comes above both Isère’s towns (87.4%) and compared French towns (87.5%).

90.0%passed the brevetBSchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Cessieu90.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège les DauphinsNearest collègeCollègeCollège14890%−1 pt
90.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −1 pt against the expected rate
2.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth C+

Allowing for age and care homes, Cessieu sees 90 deaths per 100 expected, against 84 in Isère’s towns and 88 in compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

From 2016 to 2025, 181 residents of Cessieu died, against 201 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 10% fewer. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C− to B+.

−10%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw90
Adjusted90
Median town88
Expected100
1
GPs in Cessieu · 3.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Ch Pierre Oudot Bourgoin Jallieu
6.7 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Clinique Saint Vincent de Paul Maternite
86.8 · 81.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Isère, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A−

Cessieu is better off than Isère’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €28,360 a year per consumption unit

For Cessieu, that is above both Isère’s towns (€27,110) and compared French towns (€25,970). At the census, 8.8% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train.

9%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving88%
Public transport7%
On foot1%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
900
jobs based in Cessieu, 0.6 per working resident
7.6%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€28,360
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C+
Walkability: better than 45% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Cessieu has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average

Police and gendarmerie recorded 31 offenses in the graded categories in Cessieu in 2025. For other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 28.2% of the index here.

3.1recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage14
Family violence10
Burglary7
Fraud18
Theft without violence14

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

3.1
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
9.9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
31
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
28.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Château de Vallin and 2 more in and around Cessieu

Heritage in and near Cessieu. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Cessieu

15pages on Cessieu

Landmarks

Nothing in Cessieu is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

Famous people from Cessieu

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Cessieu yet.

How we find them →

Cessieu’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Isère →
Ruy-MontceauLa Tour-du-PinNivolas-VermelleSaint-Clair-de-la-TourSaint-ChefSaint-SavinRuy-MontceauLa Tour-du-PinNivolas-VermelleSaint-Clair-de-la-TourSaint-ChefSaint-SavinCessieu
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Cessieu3,259——C−—C+
Ruy-Montceau4,8052.6A−C−BB+
La Tour-du-Pin8,1113.2C−C+C−B−
Nivolas-Vermelle2,7063.6—C−—B
Saint-Clair-de-la-Tour3,6285BC+AC
Saint-Chef3,9215A+B−A−A
Saint-Savin4,3235A−C−AB+

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Cessieu

Is Cessieu safe?

Cessieu has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 3.1 recorded violent incidents and 9.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 7 burglaries and 14 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Cessieu good?

They grade B, better than 61% of compared French towns and #38 of 102 in Isère. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Cessieu expensive to live in?

Estimated advertised apartment rents are €13.92/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Cessieu grades C− for cost of living.

About Cessieu

Commune in Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Cessieu is a commune of 3,259 people in the Communauté de communes Les Vals du Dauphiné. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
3,259 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Les Vals du Dauphiné
Département
Isère (38)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
5.6 sq mi (14.5 km²)
INSEE code
38064

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.