Frost comes to Comberjon more often than to 93% of mainland French towns
Sunny July days climb to about 27.2°C. The rainiest month is May; the driest is April. It is a wet place: more rain falls here than on 87% of mainland French towns. Central heating does most of its work from November to March, in months below 10°C on average.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Vesoul Ville station, 2.8 km west.
A year in Comberjon at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Vesoul Ville station.
What a year in Comberjon feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Vesoul Ville.
About 1,008 mm of rain a year
May is the wettest month and April the driest. About 33 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 7th wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Saône.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Luxeuil
A frosty town: 76 frosts and 78 days of 25°C a year
On about 76 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 7 days it stays below freezing all day. About 78 days a year reach 25°C, and 27 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Vesoul Ville: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Vesoul Ville
Vesoul Ville is 2.8 km west of Comberjon. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Comberjon itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Vesoul Ville (70550001) |
| Distance from the town | 2.8 km west |
| Station altitude | 242 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 247 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 1 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Luxeuil, 20 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Comberjon compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Saône.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comberjon | Vesoul Ville | 27.2°C | −0.4°C | 1,008 mm |
| Vesoul 3.9 km | same station | 27.2°C about the same | −0.4°C about the same | 1,008 mm |
| Échenoz-la-Méline 6.6 km | same station | 27.2°C about the same | −0.4°C about the same | 1,008 mm |
| Port-sur-Saône 13 km | same station | 27.2°C about the same | −0.4°C about the same | 1,008 mm |
| Lure 23 km | Villersexel Sa | 25.9°C 1.3°C cooler | −0.6°C about the same | 1,038 mm |
| Luxeuil-les-Bains 23 km | Luxeuil | 26.0°C 1.2°C cooler | −1.2°C 0.8°C colder | 977 mm |
| Saint-Loup-sur-Semouse 27 km | Aillevillers | 26.3°C 0.9°C cooler | −1.6°C 1.2°C colder | 1,175 mm |
Comberjon weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Vesoul Ville station; sunshine at Luxeuil.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.3°C | −0.4°C | 2.9°C | 81 mm | 69 |
| February | 8.3°C | −0.5°C | 3.9°C | 72 mm | 93 |
| March | 13.1°C | 1.8°C | 7.5°C | 70 mm | 151 |
| April | 17.3°C | 4.4°C | 10.8°C | 69 mm | 183 |
| May | 21.2°C | 8.5°C | 14.9°C | 98 mm | 207 |
| June | 25.0°C | 12.1°C | 18.6°C | 85 mm | 233 |
| July | 27.2°C | 14.0°C | 20.6°C | 84 mm | 250 |
| August | 26.9°C | 13.7°C | 20.3°C | 80 mm | 232 |
| September | 22.2°C | 9.9°C | 16.1°C | 81 mm | 182 |
| October | 16.9°C | 7.0°C | 12.0°C | 95 mm | 120 |
| November | 10.6°C | 3.0°C | 6.8°C | 97 mm | 70 |
| December | 6.8°C | 0.3°C | 3.6°C | 98 mm | 59 |
| Year | 16.8°C | 6.2°C | 11.5°C | 1,008 mm | 1,848 |
Where Comberjon’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Vesoul Ville, 2.8 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Luxeuil, 20 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Haute-Saône.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Comberjon’s climate
How warm does Comberjon get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.2°C. About 78 days a year reach 25°C, more than 70% of mainland French towns, and about 27 reach 30°C.
How cold does Comberjon get in winter?
February nights average −0.5°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 76 nights a year, and about 7 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Comberjon get?
About 1,008 mm a year, more than 87% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (98 mm) and April the driest (69 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Luxeuil (20 km away), averages 1,848 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Comberjon itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Comberjon, Vesoul Ville, 2.8 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station VESOUL VILLE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Comberjon →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.