














Collège Cheverus
Bordeaux, Gironde
Schools around Bordeaux B− better than 47% of compared French towns
96% of 113 candidates at Collège Cheverus passed the brevet in 2025, above the average French school (86.9%).
- That is about what pupils with these backgrounds usually get (+1 pt against the expected rate).
- Its pupils’ family background index (IPS) is 123, more advantaged than at 85% of French collèges. Shown for context, never graded.
- Its value added ranks 10th of the 36 collèges within 5 km.
- It counts in the School Grade of 7 towns, Bordeaux among them (every graded town within 5 km).
Results
DEPP · 2025 sessionEach bar counts France’s 6,196 collèges with published 2025 results; Cheverus is marked.
Pass rate 96%
Higher than at 83% of them.
Value added +1 pt
Higher than at 64% of them: the shaded bars.
One year of results: the ministry’s file has the 2025 session only. With under 30 candidates, one pupil moves the rate several points.
Side by side with Gironde’s collèges
2025The 134 collèges in Gironde: further right, more advantaged pupils; higher, more passed. Backgrounds explain much of the spread, which is why value added, the colour, is the fairer comparison.
Show as a table
| School | IPS | Pass rate | Value added |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collège privé Anglade Langalerie | 102.2 | 100% | +12 pts |
| Collège Casimir Fidèle | 72.7 | 89% | +11 pts |
| Collège Jules Chambrelent | 108.8 | 97% | +8 pts |
| Collège privé Saint-Jean | 108.9 | 96% | +8 pts |
| Collège Pablo Neruda | 92.7 | 89% | +7 pts |
| Collège Paul Esquinance | 96.4 | 93% | +7 pts |
| Collège Monséjour | 114.4 | 96% | +6 pts |
| Collège Blanqui | 84.4 | 88% | +6 pts |
| Collège Pierre Martin | 98.6 | 98% | +6 pts |
| Collège Eugène Atget | 105.2 | 94% | +5 pts |
| Collège Jean Verdier | 112.1 | 97% | +4 pts |
| Collège privé Jean-Joseph Lataste | 120.3 | 100% | +4 pts |
| Collège Capeyron | 103.6 | 92% | +4 pts |
| Collège Gérard Philipe | 100.6 | 92% | +4 pts |
| Collège privé Notre-Dame-Sévigné | 129.9 | 100% | +4 pts |
| Collège privé Jeanne d'Arc Saint-Romain | 119.4 | 94% | +3 pts |
| Collège privé Saint-Seurin | 145.1 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège privé Sainte-Marie Bastide | 137.3 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège privé Lestonnac | 131.4 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège privé Sainte-Claire | 122.3 | 97% | +3 pts |
| Collège privé Saint-Joseph | 132.8 | 100% | +3 pts |
| Collège François Mauriac | 100.6 | 97% | +3 pts |
| Collège privé Sainte-Anne | 142.7 | 100% | +2 pts |
| Collège Jean Moulin | 112.7 | 93% | +2 pts |
| Collège Olympe de Gouges | 112.6 | 95% | +2 pts |
| Collège Jean Jaurès | 86.3 | 78% | +2 pts |
| Collège Les Lesques | 90.2 | 83% | +2 pts |
| Collège privé Jeanne d'Arc Assomption | 144.1 | 99% | +2 pts |
| Collège Jean Zay | 109.2 | 96% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Assomption Sainte-Clotilde | 143.1 | 98% | +1 pt |
| Collège Cheverus | 123 | 96% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Saint-Genès La Salle - site de Bordeaux | 148.2 | 99% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Albert Le Grand | 139.7 | 98% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé Sainte-Marie Grand Lebrun | 150.1 | 100% | +1 pt |
| Collège Georges Rayet | 108.6 | 92% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jean Aviotte | 95.6 | 87% | +1 pt |
| Collège Camille Claudel | 125.1 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Élise Deroche | 104 | 91% | +1 pt |
| Collège privé STAM Saint-André Sainte-Marie | 125.9 | 97% | +1 pt |
| Collège Jean Monnet | 90.6 | 92% | +1 pt |
| Collège Élie Faure | 87.2 | 82% | +1 pt |
| Collège Max Linder | 107.9 | 93% | +1 pt |
| Collège Panchon d'Arsac | 107 | 91% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Saint-André | 128 | 96% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Émile Combes | 140.8 | 97% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Chante Cigale | 115.3 | 93% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Jules Ferry | 99.6 | 91% | ±0 pts |
| Collège privé Notre-Dame | 110.4 | 90% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Les Eyquems | 119.6 | 94% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Pierre de Belleyme | 89.7 | 81% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Wangari Maathai | 117.6 | 94% | ±0 pts |
| Collège François Mauriac | 121.3 | 95% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Hastignan | 120.9 | 95% | ±0 pts |
| Collège du Val de Saye | 93.1 | 86% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Val des Pins | 116.7 | 93% | ±0 pts |
| Collège Francisco Goya | 121 | 94% | −1 pt |
| Collège privé Saint-Joseph de Tivoli | 147 | 97% | −1 pt |
| Collège Ausone | 117.6 | 93% | −1 pt |
| Collège Jean Cocteau | 112.7 | 91% | −1 pt |
| Collège François Mitterrand | 96.2 | 81% | −1 pt |
| Collège La Garosse | 99.9 | 82% | −1 pt |
| Collège Léonard de Vinci | 134.5 | 96% | −1 pt |
| Collège Jean Auriac | 107.1 | 86% | −2 pts |
| Collège Ausone | 102.6 | 90% | −2 pts |
| Collège Cassignol | 138.5 | 95% | −2 pts |
| Collège Alice Milliat | 83.1 | 73% | −2 pts |
| Collège François Mitterrand | 112 | 91% | −2 pts |
| Collège Montesquieu | 125.7 | 95% | −2 pts |
| Collège de Lacanau | 115.5 | 88% | −2 pts |
| Collège Les Dagueys | 96.3 | 88% | −2 pts |
| Collège Montaigne | 85.8 | 75% | −2 pts |
| Collège Gisèle Halimi | 99 | 87% | −2 pts |
| Collège Joséphine Baker | 115.7 | 90% | −2 pts |
| Collège Robert Barrière | 97.8 | 87% | −2 pts |
| Collège Léo Drouyn | 106.9 | 87% | −2 pts |
| Collège Chambéry | 113.7 | 92% | −2 pts |
| Collège Claude Massé | 95.2 | 84% | −3 pts |
| Collège André Lahaye | 121.9 | 94% | −3 pts |
| Collège privé Saint-Elme | 135.2 | 93% | −3 pts |
| Collège Léonard Lenoir | 110.8 | 85% | −3 pts |
| Collège Anatole France | 111.7 | 87% | −3 pts |
| Collège Jean Zay | 90.1 | 85% | −3 pts |
| Collège Fontaines de Monjous | 127.2 | 92% | −3 pts |
| Collège Émile Zola | 121.4 | 92% | −3 pts |
| Collège privé Rambaud | 132.4 | 94% | −3 pts |
| Collège Émile Durkheim | 106.6 | 87% | −3 pts |
| Collège Victor Louis | 107.5 | 85% | −3 pts |
| Collège Henri Dheurle | 105.2 | 90% | −3 pts |
| Collège Gaston Flament | 114.5 | 90% | −3 pts |
| Collège privé Saint-Louis Sainte-Thérèse | 123.7 | 91% | −4 pts |
| Collège Alain Fournier | 142.9 | 93% | −4 pts |
| Collège Aliénor d'Aquitaine | 120.7 | 86% | −4 pts |
| Collège privé Le Mirail | 131.5 | 91% | −4 pts |
| Collège Paul-Émile Victor | 105.6 | 89% | −4 pts |
| Collège Rosa Bonheur | 104.3 | 85% | −4 pts |
| Collège Cantelande | 133.4 | 91% | −4 pts |
| Collège Albert Camus | 107.2 | 86% | −4 pts |
| Collège Andrée Chedid | 114.2 | 88% | −4 pts |
| Collège Aliénor d'Aquitaine | 126.8 | 91% | −4 pts |
| Collège Noès | 131.6 | 92% | −4 pts |
| Collège Henri Brisson | 133.5 | 91% | −4 pts |
| Collège Emmanuel Dupaty | 110.9 | 84% | −5 pts |
| Collège Canterane | 104.8 | 82% | −5 pts |
| Collège Aliénor d'Aquitaine | 88.4 | 76% | −5 pts |
| Collège Alfred Mauguin | 116.8 | 87% | −5 pts |
| Collège Toulouse Lautrec | 107.5 | 85% | −5 pts |
| Collège François Mauriac | 130.5 | 90% | −5 pts |
| Collège Bourran | 110.1 | 87% | −5 pts |
| Collège Georges Brassens | 105 | 87% | −5 pts |
| Collège Georges Mandel | 99.3 | 80% | −5 pts |
| Collège Marcellin Berthelot | 124.7 | 87% | −6 pts |
| Collège Édouard Vaillant | 95.4 | 80% | −6 pts |
| Collège privé Notre-Dame | 134 | 89% | −6 pts |
| Collège de l'Estey | 123.5 | 89% | −6 pts |
| Collège Georges Lapierre | 82.8 | 73% | −7 pts |
| Collège privé Jeanne d'Arc | 105.2 | 80% | −7 pts |
| Collège Manon Cormier | 90.6 | 74% | −8 pts |
| Collège Sébastien Vauban | 91.8 | 80% | −8 pts |
| Collège Marguerite Duras | 91.7 | 80% | −8 pts |
| Collège Porte du Médoc | 111.8 | 81% | −8 pts |
| Collège Alouette | 126.4 | 86% | −8 pts |
| Collège de Saint-Selve | 116.7 | 85% | −8 pts |
| Collège Marie Bartette | 110.4 | 82% | −9 pts |
| Collège Lucie Aubrac | 102 | 84% | −9 pts |
| Collège Éléonore de Provence | 105.6 | 82% | −9 pts |
| Collège Niki de Saint Phalle | 104.7 | 81% | −9 pts |
| Collège Jacques Ellul | 99.4 | 72% | −10 pts |
| Collège Simone Veil | 104.1 | 82% | −10 pts |
| Collège Jacques Prévert | 100 | 82% | −11 pts |
| Collège François Mauriac | 110 | 77% | −11 pts |
| Collège Aliénor d'Aquitaine | 115.4 | 83% | −11 pts |
| Collège Henri de Navarre | 83.8 | 66% | −13 pts |
| Collège Nelson Mandela | 93.1 | 66% | −13 pts |
| Collège Philippe Madrelle | 101.2 | 69% | −19 pts |
Who goes here
DEPP · 2024–25The social position index (IPS) sums up pupils’ family backgrounds from their parents’ occupations. Around 100 is typical; higher means more advantaged homes (from about 50 to 160). Shown, never graded.
Value added, in plain words
Why a high pass rate isn’t the whole story.
At Cheverus, 96% of candidates passed the brevet. For pupils with the same family backgrounds and ages, the ministry expected about 95%. The difference, +1 pt, is its value added: its pupils do about as well as similar pupils elsewhere.
A school with advantaged pupils passes nearly everyone, whatever it does; one with disadvantaged pupils can teach very well and still pass fewer. Value added takes the pupils out of the comparison. Near 100% the measure has little room: a school expected to pass 99% can’t show much above it.
French schools get no letter of their own: the ministry’s value added is the fairer measure, shown as it is. A town’s School Grade blends the pass rates and value added of every collège and lycée within 5 km of it.
Living near Collège Cheverus
What homes cost in the commune, and the other schools around it.
Homes in Bordeaux
Cost of living in Bordeaux →Houses €4,938/m² · Apartments €4,192/m²
DVF sales in the commune, July 2023 to June 2026.
Collèges and lycées within 5 km
73 othersCircles: collèges. Squares: lycées. Each links to its page.
Map
Directions ↗














Bordeaux, Gironde
Questions about Collège Cheverus
Is Collège Cheverus a good school?
In 2025, 96% of its 113 candidates passed the brevet (the average French school: 86.9%). Against the rate expected from its pupils, that is +1 pt: about what similar pupils usually get.
How do pupils get a place at Collège Cheverus?
A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), set by the département council; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation).
What is the IPS of Collège Cheverus?
123 in 2024–25. The social position index sums up pupils’ family backgrounds; around 100 is typical. TownRatings shows it for context and never grades it.
Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS), 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · DVF property sales. All under the Licence Ouverte 2.0 (Etalab). Updated November 4, 2026.
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.