Frost comes to Dému less often than to 85% of mainland French towns
The warmest part of a July day comes in at 27.3°C on average. Expect the heaviest rain in November and the lightest in July. By warm days alone, it ranks hotter than 77% of mainland French towns. Waterproofs come out on about 121 days a year, each with 1 mm of rain or more.
Figures from Météo-France’s Lupiac station, 8.8 km south.
A year in Dému at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Lupiac station.
What a year in Dému feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lupiac.
About 880 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and July the driest. About 28 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Gers.
Rain by month
Millimeters
24 frosts and 86 days of 25°C a year
On about 24 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 86 days a year reach 25°C, and 29 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Lupiac: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Lupiac
Lupiac is 8.8 km south of Dému. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Dému itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Lupiac (32219001) |
| Distance from the town | 8.8 km south |
| Station altitude | 245 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 171 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Dému compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Gers.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dému | Lupiac | 27.3°C | 2.9°C | 880 mm |
| Vic-Fezensac 11 km | Beaucaire | 28.2°C 0.9°C warmer | 2.3°C 0.6°C colder | 776 mm |
| Eauze 12 km | Parleboscq | 27.4°C about the same | 2.1°C 0.8°C colder | 874 mm |
| Condom 27 km | Beaucaire | 28.2°C 0.9°C warmer | 2.3°C 0.6°C colder | 776 mm |
Dému weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Lupiac station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9.8°C | 2.9°C | 6.4°C | 83 mm |
| February | 11.4°C | 3.0°C | 7.2°C | 65 mm |
| March | 15.1°C | 5.1°C | 10.1°C | 69 mm |
| April | 17.6°C | 7.1°C | 12.3°C | 86 mm |
| May | 21.4°C | 10.6°C | 16.0°C | 87 mm |
| June | 25.0°C | 13.9°C | 19.4°C | 71 mm |
| July | 27.3°C | 15.7°C | 21.5°C | 54 mm |
| August | 27.8°C | 15.7°C | 21.7°C | 59 mm |
| September | 24.5°C | 13.0°C | 18.7°C | 64 mm |
| October | 19.7°C | 10.4°C | 15.0°C | 69 mm |
| November | 13.5°C | 6.1°C | 9.8°C | 92 mm |
| December | 10.6°C | 3.6°C | 7.1°C | 80 mm |
| Year | 18.6°C | 8.9°C | 13.8°C | 880 mm |
Where Dému’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Lupiac, 8.8 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Gers.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Dému’s climate
How warm does Dému get in summer?
August is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.8°C. About 86 days a year reach 25°C, more than 77% of mainland French towns, and about 29 reach 30°C.
How cold does Dému get in winter?
January nights average 2.9°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 24 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Dému get?
About 880 mm a year, more than 75% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (92 mm) and July the driest (54 mm).
Are these figures for Dému itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Dému, Lupiac, 8.8 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LUPIAC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Dému →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.