FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Meynes · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Meynes has some of the warmest summer afternoons among mainland French towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 31.5°C, a January night drops to 3.2°C, and 734 mm of rain falls in a year. Frost is rarer than in 91% of mainland French towns: about 20 nights a year drop below freezing. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 28°C apart. Figures from Météo-France’s Nîmes-Courbessac station, 13 km west.

July afternoons: warmer than 98% of mainland French towns
January nights: milder than 77% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 58% of mainland French towns

A year in Meynes at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Nîmes-Courbessac station.

Jan11°C3°CColdest nights
Feb13°C3°C
Mar17°C6°C
Apr20°C9°C
May24°C12°C
Jun28°C16°C
Jul32°C19°CWarmest
Aug31°C19°C
Sep26°C15°CWettest
Oct21°C12°C
Nov now15°C7°C
Dec12°C4°C
A normal year

What a year in Meynes feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Nîmes-Courbessac.

Winter
12°C / 3°C
20 frosts a year
Spring
20°C / 9°C
167 mm of rain
Summer
30°C / 18°C
121 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
21°C / 11°C
292 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 734 mm of rain a year

September is the wettest month and July the driest. About 22 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 30th wettest of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard.

734 mm
Rain a year, over 65 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 58% of mainland French towns
22
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,680 hrs
Sunshine a year at Nîmes-Courbessac
13 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

100 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Nîmes-Courbessac

346 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

20 frosts and 121 days of 25°C a year

On about 20 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below; days that stay below freezing are rare. About 121 days a year reach 25°C, and 59 reach 30°C.

20
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
Fewer frosts than 91% of mainland French towns
under 1
Days that stay below 0°C
121
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 96% of mainland French towns
59
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 96% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Nîmes-Courbessac: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Nîmes-Courbessac

Nîmes-Courbessac is 13 km west of Meynes. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Meynes itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Nîmes-Courbessac (30189001)
Distance from the town13 km west
Station altitude59 m
Town altitude (its center)48 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atthe same station

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Meynes compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Gard.

July afternoons31.5°C
MeynesMedian mainland town
26°C28°C30°C32°C
Warmer than 98% of mainland French towns15th warmest of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard
January nights3.2°C
MeynesMedian mainland town
0°C1°C2°C3°C4°C5°C
Milder than 77% of mainland French towns12th mildest of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard
Rain a year734 mm
MeynesMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,2001,4001,600
Drier than 58% of mainland French towns30th wettest of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard
Frosts a year20 nights
MeynesMedian mainland town
0204060
Fewer frosts than 91% of mainland French towns47th frostiest of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard
Days of 25°C or more121 days
MeynesMedian mainland town
6080100120140
More warm days than 96% of mainland French towns21st most 25°C days of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
MeynesNîmes-Courbessac31.5°C3.2°C734 mm
Montfrin 2.8 kmsame station31.5°C about the same3.2°C about the same734 mm
Jonquières-Saint-Vincent 5.8 kmsame station31.5°C about the same3.2°C about the same734 mm
Redessan 7.5 kmsame station31.5°C about the same3.2°C about the same734 mm
Marguerittes 9.3 kmsame station31.5°C about the same3.2°C about the same734 mm
Beaucaire 9.7 kmEyragues31.7°C about the same2.2°C 1°C colder632 mm
Aramon 9.8 kmPujaut30.8°C 0.7°C cooler2.0°C 1.2°C colder673 mm
Month by month

Meynes weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Nîmes-Courbessac station.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January11.4°C3.2°C7.3°C64 mm142
February12.9°C3.3°C8.1°C40 mm165
March16.7°C6.2°C11.5°C45 mm220
April19.5°C8.7°C14.1°C67 mm229
May23.6°C12.4°C18.0°C55 mm269
June28.3°C16.3°C22.3°C43 mm313
July31.5°C18.9°C25.2°C30 mm346
August31.2°C18.6°C24.9°C44 mm307
September26.1°C14.9°C20.5°C100 mm245
October20.9°C11.6°C16.3°C95 mm171
November15.2°C6.9°C11.0°C97 mm142
December11.8°C3.8°C7.8°C53 mm132
Year20.8°C10.4°C15.6°C734 mm2,680
Sources

Where Meynes’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Nîmes-Courbessac, 13 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Nîmes-Courbessac, 13 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Gard.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Meynes’s climate

How warm does Meynes get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 31.5°C. About 121 days a year reach 25°C, more than 96% of mainland French towns, and about 59 reach 30°C.

How cold does Meynes get in winter?

January nights average 3.2°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 20 nights a year, and about under 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Meynes get?

About 734 mm a year, less than 58% of mainland French towns. September is the wettest month (100 mm) and July the driest (30 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Nîmes-Courbessac (13 km away), averages 2,680 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Meynes itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Meynes, Nîmes-Courbessac, 13 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station NIMES-COURBESSAC, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Meynes →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.