Garons has warmer summer afternoons than 94% of mainland French towns
July afternoons reach 30.7°C on a typical day and January nights drop to 3.4°C; 685 mm of rain falls in a year. Only about 16 nights a year bring a frost, fewer than in 94% of mainland French towns. Rain is light here, less than falls on 75% of mainland French towns. Figures from Météo-France’s Nimes-Garons station, 1.4 km west.
A year in Garons at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Nimes-Garons station.
What a year in Garons feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Nimes-Garons.
About 685 mm of rain a year
September is the wettest month and July the driest. About 21 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 40th wettest of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Nîmes-Courbessac
16 frosts and 113 days of 25°C a year
On about 16 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below; days that stay below freezing are rare. About 113 days a year reach 25°C, and 48 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Nimes-Garons: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Nimes-Garons
Nimes-Garons is 1.4 km west of Garons. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Garons itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Nimes-Garons (30258001) |
| Distance from the town | 1.4 km west |
| Station altitude | 94 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 90 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Nîmes-Courbessac, 9.9 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Garons compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Gard.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garons | Nimes-Garons | 30.7°C | 3.4°C | 685 mm |
| Bouillargues 3.2 km | same station | 30.7°C about the same | 3.4°C about the same | 685 mm |
| Caissargues 4.5 km | same station | 30.7°C about the same | 3.4°C about the same | 685 mm |
| Manduel 6.1 km | Nîmes-Courbessac | 31.5°C 0.8°C warmer | 3.2°C about the same | 734 mm |
| Rodilhan 6.5 km | Nîmes-Courbessac | 31.5°C 0.8°C warmer | 3.2°C about the same | 734 mm |
| Bellegarde 6.7 km | same station | 30.7°C about the same | 3.4°C about the same | 685 mm |
| Générac 7.9 km | same station | 30.7°C about the same | 3.4°C about the same | 685 mm |
Garons weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Nimes-Garons station; sunshine at Nîmes-Courbessac.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10.9°C | 3.4°C | 7.1°C | 58 mm | 142 |
| February | 12.3°C | 3.5°C | 7.9°C | 37 mm | 165 |
| March | 16.2°C | 6.3°C | 11.3°C | 45 mm | 220 |
| April | 18.9°C | 8.8°C | 13.8°C | 65 mm | 229 |
| May | 23.0°C | 12.5°C | 17.7°C | 48 mm | 269 |
| June | 27.7°C | 16.3°C | 22.0°C | 35 mm | 313 |
| July | 30.7°C | 18.8°C | 24.7°C | 24 mm | 346 |
| August | 30.3°C | 18.6°C | 24.5°C | 35 mm | 307 |
| September | 25.5°C | 15.0°C | 20.2°C | 102 mm | 245 |
| October | 20.3°C | 11.7°C | 16.0°C | 92 mm | 171 |
| November | 14.7°C | 7.1°C | 10.9°C | 93 mm | 142 |
| December | 11.3°C | 4.0°C | 7.7°C | 51 mm | 132 |
| Year | 20.1°C | 10.5°C | 15.3°C | 685 mm | 2,680 |
Where Garons’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Nimes-Garons, 1.4 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Nîmes-Courbessac, 9.9 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Gard.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Garons’s climate
How warm does Garons get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 30.7°C. About 113 days a year reach 25°C, more than 93% of mainland French towns, and about 48 reach 30°C.
How cold does Garons get in winter?
January nights average 3.4°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 16 nights a year, and about under 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Garons get?
About 685 mm a year, less than 75% of mainland French towns. September is the wettest month (102 mm) and July the driest (24 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Nîmes-Courbessac (9.9 km away), averages 2,680 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Garons itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Garons, Nimes-Garons, 1.4 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station NIMES-GARONS, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Garons →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.