Courry has warmer summer afternoons than 93% of mainland French towns
A typical July afternoon reaches 30.3°C, a January night drops to 0.8°C, and 1,001 mm of rain falls in a year. Rain is plentiful here, more than falls on 87% of mainland French towns. Winter nights, though, are cold: colder in January than in 77% of mainland French towns. Its July afternoons are the coolest among its 6 nearest neighbors. Figures from Météo-France’s Méjannes-le-Clap station, 17 km south-east.
A year in Courry at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Méjannes-le-Clap station.
What a year in Courry feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Méjannes-le-Clap.
About 1,001 mm of rain a year
October is the wettest month and July the driest. About 28 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 18th wettest of 68 towns of 2,500+ in Gard.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Lanas Syn
46 frosts and 103 days of 25°C a year
On about 46 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about under 1 days it stays below freezing all day. About 103 days a year reach 25°C, and 45 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Méjannes-le-Clap: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Méjannes-le-Clap
Méjannes-le-Clap is 17 km south-east of Courry. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Courry itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Méjannes-le-Clap (30164001) |
| Distance from the town | 17 km south-east |
| Station altitude | 313 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 288 m |
| Period | 1992–2020 (the station’s own record) |
| Nearest station of any kind | 8.4 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Lanas Syn, 31 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Courry compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Gard.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Courry | Méjannes-le-Clap | 30.3°C | 0.8°C | 1,001 mm |
| Bessèges 4.4 km | Salindres | 30.9°C 0.6°C warmer | 1.1°C about the same | 1,092 mm |
| Saint-Ambroix 6 km | Salindres | 30.9°C 0.6°C warmer | 1.1°C about the same | 1,092 mm |
| Les Vans 12 km | Grospierres | 31.9°C 1.6°C warmer | 0.1°C 0.7°C colder | 1,095 mm |
| Rousson 13 km | Salindres | 30.9°C 0.6°C warmer | 1.1°C about the same | 1,092 mm |
| La Grand-Combe 14 km | Salindres | 30.9°C 0.6°C warmer | 1.1°C about the same | 1,092 mm |
| Saint-Julien-les-Rosiers 14 km | Salindres | 30.9°C 0.6°C warmer | 1.1°C about the same | 1,092 mm |
Courry weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Méjannes-le-Clap station; sunshine at Lanas Syn.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9.6°C | 0.8°C | 5.2°C | 84 mm | 131 |
| February | 11.2°C | 1.0°C | 6.1°C | 53 mm | 153 |
| March | 15.2°C | 3.6°C | 9.4°C | 59 mm | 208 |
| April | 18.2°C | 6.4°C | 12.3°C | 80 mm | 208 |
| May | 22.5°C | 9.8°C | 16.1°C | 76 mm | 246 |
| June | 27.1°C | 13.6°C | 20.3°C | 55 mm | 286 |
| July | 30.3°C | 15.9°C | 23.1°C | 42 mm | 314 |
| August | 29.8°C | 15.7°C | 22.8°C | 62 mm | 284 |
| September | 24.4°C | 12.4°C | 18.4°C | 135 mm | 220 |
| October | 19.0°C | 9.3°C | 14.1°C | 140 mm | 154 |
| November | 13.4°C | 4.7°C | 9.0°C | 139 mm | 125 |
| December | 10.1°C | 1.6°C | 5.9°C | 77 mm | 120 |
| Year | 19.2°C | 7.9°C | 13.6°C | 1,001 mm | 2,447 |
Where Courry’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Méjannes-le-Clap, 17 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1992–2020, where its record is shorter).
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Lanas Syn, 31 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Gard.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Courry’s climate
How warm does Courry get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 30.3°C. About 103 days a year reach 25°C, more than 89% of mainland French towns, and about 45 reach 30°C.
How cold does Courry get in winter?
January nights average 0.8°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 46 nights a year, and about under 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Courry get?
About 1,001 mm a year, more than 87% of mainland French towns. October is the wettest month (140 mm) and July the driest (42 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Lanas Syn (31 km away), averages 2,447 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Courry itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Courry, Méjannes-le-Clap, 17 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MEJANNES-LE-CLAP, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Courry →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.