Serez is drier than 81% of mainland French towns: 660 mm of rain a year
Météo-France’s Guichainville station, 14 km west: about 660 mm of rain falls in a typical year; July afternoons reach 25.1°C and January nights drop to 1.3°C. Frost is common: about 54 nights a year drop below freezing, more than in 74% of mainland French towns. Days of 25°C are scarce: about 47 a year, fewer than in 72% of mainland French towns.
A year in Serez at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Guichainville station.
What a year in Serez feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Guichainville.
About 660 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 16 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 26th wettest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Evreux-Huest
A frosty town: 54 frosts and 47 days of 25°C a year
On about 54 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 4 days it stays below freezing all day. About 47 days a year reach 25°C, and 12 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Guichainville: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Guichainville
Guichainville is 14 km west of Serez. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Serez itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Guichainville (27306001) |
| Distance from the town | 14 km west |
| Station altitude | 147 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 144 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | Evreux-Huest, 14 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Serez compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Eure.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serez | Guichainville | 25.1°C | 1.3°C | 660 mm |
| Saint-André-de-l'Eure 6.6 km | same station | 25.1°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 660 mm |
| Ézy-sur-Eure 8.6 km | Bû | 25.1°C about the same | 1.7°C about the same | 633 mm |
| Ivry-la-Bataille 9 km | Bû | 25.1°C about the same | 1.7°C about the same | 633 mm |
| Pacy-sur-Eure 9.4 km | Evreux-Huest | 24.2°C 0.9°C cooler | 1.6°C about the same | 601 mm |
| Anet 11 km | Bû | 25.1°C about the same | 1.7°C about the same | 633 mm |
| Guichainville 14 km | same station | 25.1°C about the same | 1.3°C about the same | 660 mm |
Serez weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Guichainville station; sunshine at Evreux-Huest.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7.0°C | 1.3°C | 4.1°C | 56 mm | 64 |
| February | 8.2°C | 1.1°C | 4.7°C | 50 mm | 80 |
| March | 11.9°C | 2.9°C | 7.4°C | 50 mm | 128 |
| April | 15.5°C | 4.5°C | 10.0°C | 46 mm | 173 |
| May | 18.9°C | 7.8°C | 13.4°C | 57 mm | 194 |
| June | 22.5°C | 10.7°C | 16.6°C | 55 mm | 208 |
| July | 25.1°C | 12.8°C | 18.9°C | 53 mm | 214 |
| August | 25.1°C | 12.7°C | 18.9°C | 47 mm | 206 |
| September | 21.3°C | 9.9°C | 15.6°C | 49 mm | 170 |
| October | 16.0°C | 7.5°C | 11.8°C | 61 mm | 120 |
| November | 10.6°C | 4.2°C | 7.4°C | 61 mm | 72 |
| December | 7.3°C | 1.8°C | 4.6°C | 75 mm | 62 |
| Year | 15.8°C | 6.4°C | 11.1°C | 660 mm | 1,690 |
Where Serez’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Guichainville, 14 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Evreux-Huest, 14 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Eure.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Serez’s climate
How warm does Serez get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.1°C. About 47 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 72% of mainland French towns, and about 12 reach 30°C.
How cold does Serez get in winter?
February nights average 1.1°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 54 nights a year, and about 4 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Serez get?
About 660 mm a year, less than 81% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (75 mm) and April the driest (46 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Evreux-Huest (14 km away), averages 1,690 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Serez itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Serez, Guichainville, 14 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station GUICHAINVILLE, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Serez →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.