Neither notably warm, cold, wet nor dry, Muids sits near the middle of mainland French towns
About 818 mm of rain falls in a typical year; July afternoons reach 25.9°C and January nights drop to 2.7°C. Of all months, December brings the most rain and April the least. Frosty nights are scarcer than in 70% of mainland French towns. Central heating does most of its work from November to March, in months below 10°C on average.
These are the figures of Météo-France’s Rouen - Jardin station, 27 km north-west; at that distance they describe the area more than the town.
A year in Muids at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Rouen - Jardin station.
What a year in Muids feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Rouen - Jardin.
About 818 mm of rain a year
December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 24 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 6th wettest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Rouen-Boos
33 frosts and 59 days of 25°C a year
On about 33 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 1 days it stays below freezing all day. About 59 days a year reach 25°C, and 16 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Rouen - Jardin: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Rouen - Jardin
Rouen - Jardin is 27 km north-west of Muids. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Muids itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Rouen - Jardin (76540009) |
| Distance from the town | 27 km north-west |
| Station altitude | 21 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 17 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Nearest station of any kind | 0.8 km |
| Sunshine measured at | Rouen-Boos, 20 km away |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Muids compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Eure.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muids | Rouen - Jardin | 25.9°C | 2.7°C | 818 mm |
| Le Val d'Hazey 6.3 km | Evreux-Huest | 24.2°C 1.7°C cooler | 1.6°C 1.1°C colder | 601 mm |
| Le Vaudreuil 7.4 km | same station | 25.9°C about the same | 2.7°C about the same | 818 mm |
| Gaillon 7.8 km | Evreux-Huest | 24.2°C 1.7°C cooler | 1.6°C 1.1°C colder | 601 mm |
| Val-de-Reuil 7.9 km | same station | 25.9°C about the same | 2.7°C about the same | 818 mm |
| Louviers 9 km | same station | 25.9°C about the same | 2.7°C about the same | 818 mm |
| Les Andelys 10 km | Étrépagny | 25.3°C 0.6°C cooler | 1.4°C 1.3°C colder | 774 mm |
Muids weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Rouen - Jardin station; sunshine at Rouen-Boos.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8.6°C | 2.7°C | 5.6°C | 76 mm | 52 |
| February | 9.9°C | 2.6°C | 6.2°C | 64 mm | 77 |
| March | 13.4°C | 4.4°C | 8.9°C | 58 mm | 119 |
| April | 17.1°C | 6.2°C | 11.6°C | 53 mm | 165 |
| May | 20.5°C | 9.5°C | 15.0°C | 67 mm | 182 |
| June | 23.9°C | 12.6°C | 18.2°C | 57 mm | 197 |
| July | 25.9°C | 14.5°C | 20.2°C | 62 mm | 200 |
| August | 25.9°C | 14.2°C | 20.0°C | 69 mm | 190 |
| September | 22.3°C | 11.5°C | 16.9°C | 58 mm | 159 |
| October | 17.4°C | 8.9°C | 13.2°C | 76 mm | 108 |
| November | 12.1°C | 5.5°C | 8.8°C | 76 mm | 58 |
| December | 8.9°C | 3.1°C | 6.0°C | 104 mm | 49 |
| Year | 17.2°C | 8.0°C | 12.6°C | 818 mm | 1,554 |
Where Muids’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Rouen - Jardin, 27 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Rouen-Boos, 20 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Eure.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Muids’s climate
How warm does Muids get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 25.9°C. About 59 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 53% of mainland French towns, and about 16 reach 30°C.
How cold does Muids get in winter?
February nights average 2.6°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 33 nights a year, and about 1 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Muids get?
About 818 mm a year, more than 63% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (104 mm) and April the driest (53 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Rouen-Boos (20 km away), averages 1,554 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Muids itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Muids, Rouen - Jardin, 27 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ROUEN - JARDIN, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Muids →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.