FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Le Thuit · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Warm afternoons come to Le Thuit less often than to 91% of mainland French towns

On a normal January night the air cools to about 1.6°C. A year here swings 22°C from midwinter lows to midsummer highs. It is the wettest of its 6 nearest neighbors. Keep the boiler serviced for the months from November to March, which average under 10°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 91% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 59% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 70% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Rouen-Boos station, 20 km north-west.

A year in Le Thuit at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Rouen-Boos station.

Jan7°C2°CColdest nights
Feb8°C2°C
Mar11°C4°C
Apr15°C5°C
May18°C8°C
Jun21°C11°C
Jul23°C13°CWarmest
Aug23°C13°C
Sep20°C11°C
Oct15°C8°C
Nov now10°C5°C
Dec7°C2°CWettest
A normal year

What a year in Le Thuit feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Rouen-Boos.

Winter
7°C / 2°C
242 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
15°C / 6°C
185 mm of rain
Summer
23°C / 12°C
31 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
15°C / 8°C
222 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 848 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 24 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 2nd wettest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure.

848 mm
Rain a year, over 134 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 70% of mainland French towns
24
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,554 hrs
Sunshine a year at Rouen-Boos
20 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

102 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Rouen-Boos

200 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

42 frosts and 31 days of 25°C a year

On about 42 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 4 days it stays below freezing all day. About 31 days a year reach 25°C, and 6 reach 30°C.

42
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 51% of mainland French towns
4
Days that stay below 0°C
31
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 91% of mainland French towns
6
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 90% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Rouen-Boos: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Rouen-Boos

Rouen-Boos is 20 km north-west of Le Thuit. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Le Thuit itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Rouen-Boos (76116001)
Distance from the town20 km north-west
Station altitude156 m
Town altitude (its center)136 m
Period1991–2020
Nearest station of any kind7.2 km
Sunshine measured atthe same station

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Le Thuit compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Eure.

July afternoons23.4°C
Le ThuitMedian mainland town
21°C22°C23°C24°C25°C26°C
Cooler than 91% of mainland French towns37th warmest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure
January nights1.6°C
Le ThuitMedian mainland town
0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 59% of mainland French towns19th mildest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure
Rain a year848 mm
Le ThuitMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,200
Wetter than 70% of mainland French towns2nd wettest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure
Frosts a year42 nights
Le ThuitMedian mainland town
20406080
More frosts than 51% of mainland French towns27th frostiest of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure
Days of 25°C or more31 days
Le ThuitMedian mainland town
020406080
Fewer warm days than 91% of mainland French towns37th most 25°C days of 39 towns of 2,500+ in Eure
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
Le ThuitRouen-Boos23.4°C1.6°C848 mm
Les Andelys 4.6 kmÉtrépagny25.3°C 1.9°C warmer1.4°C about the same774 mm
Le Val d'Hazey 9.7 kmEvreux-Huest24.2°C 0.8°C warmer1.6°C about the same601 mm
Romilly-sur-Andelle 11 kmRouen - Jardin25.9°C 2.5°C warmer2.7°C 1.1°C milder818 mm
Gaillon 11 kmEvreux-Huest24.2°C 0.8°C warmer1.6°C about the same601 mm
Val-de-Reuil 11 kmRouen - Jardin25.9°C 2.5°C warmer2.7°C 1.1°C milder818 mm
Le Vaudreuil 11 kmRouen - Jardin25.9°C 2.5°C warmer2.7°C 1.1°C milder818 mm
Month by month

Le Thuit weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Rouen-Boos station.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January6.9°C1.6°C4.3°C76 mm52
February7.9°C1.6°C4.8°C65 mm77
March11.4°C3.5°C7.5°C62 mm119
April14.8°C5.2°C10.0°C56 mm165
May17.9°C8.3°C13.1°C67 mm182
June21.1°C11.1°C16.1°C64 mm197
July23.4°C13.0°C18.2°C64 mm200
August23.4°C13.1°C18.2°C70 mm190
September20.1°C10.6°C15.3°C62 mm159
October15.4°C8.0°C11.7°C79 mm108
November10.4°C4.6°C7.5°C80 mm58
December7.3°C2.1°C4.7°C102 mm49
Year15.0°C6.9°C10.9°C848 mm1,554
Sources

Where Le Thuit’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Rouen-Boos, 20 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Rouen-Boos, 20 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Eure.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Le Thuit’s climate

How warm does Le Thuit get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 23.4°C. About 31 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 91% of mainland French towns, and about 6 reach 30°C.

How cold does Le Thuit get in winter?

January nights average 1.6°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 42 nights a year, and about 4 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Le Thuit get?

About 848 mm a year, more than 70% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (102 mm) and April the driest (56 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Rouen-Boos (20 km away), averages 1,554 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Le Thuit itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Le Thuit, Rouen-Boos, 20 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station ROUEN-BOOS, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Le Thuit →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.