FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Cerny IMG 2512
France›Essonne›Île-de-France

CernyEssonne

A town of 3,531 in Essonne, Île-de-France.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Poudou99 · CC BY 3.0
Cerny IMG 2512

Cerny, Essonne · Poudou99 · CC BY 3.0

Is Cerny a good place to live?

Cerny grades A− overall: better than 75% of compared French towns, and #10 of 91 in Essonne. Its weakest subject is cost of living (C): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 6.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Its strongest is safety (A−): an average of 3.9 recorded violent incidents and 11.1 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

What makes Cerny stand out

The one thing Cerny does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Cerny grades

Each subject compares Cerny with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Église
Église · Inscrit · Photo: Poudou99 · CC BY 3.0
Cerny’s story

Cerny in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Cerny, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

The oldest protected part dates from the 13th century; the first monument here was protected in 1948.

Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Cerny.

Safety

Cerny records less crime per resident than 82% of compared French towns

Police and gendarmerie recorded 58 offenses in the graded categories in Cerny in 2025. Cerny comes 2nd of the 91 compared towns in Essonne on the Safety Grade. For other physical violence, sexual violence and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 17.8% of the index here. Because that share is over 10%, this Safety Grade is less sure than most.

3.9recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearA−Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage27
Burglary14
Family violence12
Vehicle theft5
Armed robbery0
Theft without violence14
Fraud14
Drug use8

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

3.9
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
58
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
17.8%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A−

Cerny has lower unemployment than Essonne’s towns or compared French towns: 6.9%

In the comparison, Cerny comes below both Essonne’s towns (8.7%) and compared French towns (10.1%). Cerny has 750 jobs for 1,650 working residents, 0.4 per worker. The median disposable income is €30,290 a year per consumption unit.

15%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving81%
Public transport10%
On foot3%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
750
jobs based in Cerny, 0.4 per working resident
6.9%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,290
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A−
Walkability: better than 75% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HousingCost of living C

The estimated advertised rent in Cerny is €15.81/m² a month, against €17.41/m² in Essonne’s towns and €12.41/m² in compared French towns

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The median price, €2,767/m², comes from 143 sales of houses and apartments in Cerny from July 2023 to June 2026.

€2,767/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Cerny€2,767/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Essonne median€3,237/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,695/m²119
€15.81/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€13.57 to €18.43/m² a month)
6.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€14.70/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€30,410
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Val d'Essonne (CCVE)

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

Old homes shape Cerny: 10% were built before 1919, more than in Essonne’s towns or compared French towns

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

For Cerny, that is above both Essonne’s towns (3.7%) and compared French towns (7.4%). The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Cerny, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
13th c.
oldest protected part
1948
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Who lives here

A typical mix of ages for France

11% of residents are 15 to 24 and 20% are 65 or over, against 12% and 16% in the median compared commune of Essonne. 34% of adults who have left education hold a higher-education diploma (Essonne 39%, France 30%).

42.9median age
CernyEssonne medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma17%
CAP or BEP24%
Baccalauréat22%
Higher education34%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Essonne 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Cerny
CernyEssonne medianFrance median
Under 1518%20%17%
15–2411%12%11%
25–4424%25%23%
45–6427%26%26%
65+20%16%22%
No diploma17%15%19%
CAP or BEP24%20%26%
Baccalauréat22%19%18%
Higher education34%39%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Essonne median and France median: the median of compared communes

HealthHealth C+

Allowing for age and care homes, Cerny sees 90 deaths per 100 expected, against 79 in Essonne’s towns and 88 in compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

From 2016 to 2025, 355 residents of Cerny died, against 311 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 14% more. Its care home for older people (73 places) counts its residents as Cerny’s; allowing for it, deaths were 10% below expected. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic.

−10%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw114
Adjusted90
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Cerny · 2.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
8.1 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier
8.1 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier
86.4 · 82.2
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Essonne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

85.9% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 3.1 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Cerny sits above Essonne’s towns (81.7%) but below compared French towns (87.5%) on this measure.

99%passed the bac (general and technological)B−School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Cerny85.9%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Cerny91.1%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Albert CamusNearest collègeCollègeCollège13888%−1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Alexandre DenisNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée11899%+2 pts

See all 3 schools →

99%
passed the general and technological bac, +2 pts against the expected rate
84%
passed the vocational bac, −2 pts against the expected rate
85.9%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −3.1 pts against the expected rate
0.9 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Château de Villiers and 7 more in and around Cerny

Heritage, museums and other places to visit in and near Cerny. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (1)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Cerny

15pages on Cerny

Landmarks

Cerny has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →

Famous people from Cerny

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Cerny yet.

How we find them →

Cerny’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Essonne →
La Ferté-AlaisIttevilleBallancourt-sur-EssonneSaint-VrainLardyBoutigny-sur-EssonneLa Ferté-AlaisIttevilleBallancourt-sur-EssonneSaint-VrainLardyBoutigny-sur-EssonneCerny
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Cerny3,531—A−CA−C+
La Ferté-Alais3,7311.4BCBB−
Itteville6,7463B−C−B+C
Ballancourt-sur-Essonne8,1914C+C−B−A+
Saint-Vrain3,0894—C−—A
Lardy5,5304B+CB−A
Boutigny-sur-Essonne3,1464.1—C—D

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Cerny

Is Cerny safe?

It grades A− for safety, #2 of 91 in Essonne. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 14 burglaries and 27 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Cerny good?

They grade B−, better than 53% of compared French towns and #10 of 94 in Essonne. The lycée stands out: 99% of 118 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Alexandre Denis in 2025, 2 points above the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Cerny expensive to live in?

Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,767/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Cerny grades C for cost of living.

About Cerny

Commune in Essonne, Île-de-France

Cerny is a commune of 3,531 people in the Communauté de communes du Val d'Essonne (CCVE). TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
3,531 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Val d'Essonne (CCVE)
Département
Essonne (91)
Région
Île-de-France
Area
6.6 sq mi (17.2 km²)
INSEE code
91129

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.