Eymeux has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents. Its weakest subject is walkability (D): 2% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 4% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Eymeux with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Eymeux.
Work & commuteJobs & income B−
On foot, Eymeux works less well than nine in ten compared French towns
7.2% of the labour force were unemployed, below both Drôme’s towns (10.5%) and compared French towns (10.1%). At the census, 4.1% of commuters got to work without a car. Jobs based in Eymeux number 150, against 550 residents in work (0.2 per worker). The typical income here, after tax and benefits, is €27,670 a year per consumption unit.
4%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving91%
On foot2%
Public transport2%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
150
jobs based in Eymeux, 0.2 per working resident
7.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€27,670
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
D
Walkability: better than 9% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Children make up 21% of Eymeux, above Drôme’s towns and compared French towns
People 65 and over make up 14% of the town, lower than both Drôme’s towns (23%) and compared French towns (22%). The age that splits Eymeux in two is 39.7. Young adults of 15 to 24 are a tenth of the population.
39.7median age
EymeuxDrôme medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
10%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma15%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education32%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Drôme 51.8%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Drôme median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth C
More deaths than expected: Eymeux is above 71% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
53 deaths in Eymeux between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 55: 4% below. After the care-home adjustment, the town’s deaths ran at 96 per 100 expected, above Drôme’s towns (88) and compared French towns (88) alike. The nearest emergency department to Eymeux is Hopitaux Drome Nord Romans Sur Isere, 8 mi away. Also worth knowing: women in Drôme live to 85.7 on average and men to 80.6 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.
−4%deaths against expected, after care homesCHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw96
Adjusted96
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Eymeux · 3.8 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Hopitaux Drome Nord Romans Sur Isere
8 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopitaux Drome Nord Romans Sur Isere
85.7 · 80.6
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Drôme, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Renting in Eymeux costs less than in both Drôme’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €10.31/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Behind the median of €2,240/m²: 32 houses and apartments sold in Eymeux between July 2023 and June 2026. A home here costs 6.2 years of the median income in Communauté d'agglomération Valence Romans Agglo. Houses made up 97% of the homes sold; apartments the rest.
€2,240/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Eymeux€2,240/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Drôme median€2,388/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€2,307/m²
31
€10.31/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€7.94 to €13.38/m² a month)
6.2
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€10.68/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,310
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Valence Romans Agglo
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Eymeux
Is Eymeux safe?
Eymeux has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5.2 recorded violent incidents and 7.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Is Eymeux expensive to live in?
Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,240/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Eymeux grades B− for cost of living.
About Eymeux
Commune in Drôme, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Eymeux is a commune of 1,097 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Valence Romans Agglo. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.