FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Argenvières · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Argenvières gets more frosts than 81% of mainland French towns

On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 27.3°C. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 71% of mainland French towns. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 27°C. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 10°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 71% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 77% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 71% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Varennes-Boulor station, 13 km south-east.

A year in Argenvières at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Varennes-Boulor station.

Jan7°C1°CFrosty nights
Feb9°C1°CColdest nights
Mar14°C3°C
Apr17°C5°C
May21°C9°C
Jun25°C12°C
Jul27°C14°CWarmest
Aug27°C14°C
Sep22°C10°C
Oct17°C8°C
Nov now11°C4°CWettest
Dec8°C1°C
A normal year

What a year in Argenvières feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Varennes-Boulor.

Winter
8°C / 1°C
60 frosts a year
Spring
17°C / 5°C
210 mm of rain
Summer
27°C / 13°C
74 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
17°C / 7°C
232 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideMayJunSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 855 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and March the driest. About 25 days a year bring 10 mm or more. The wettest of 16 towns of 2,500+ in Cher.

855 mm
Rain a year, over 129 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 71% of mainland French towns
25
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,844 hrs
Sunshine a year at Nevers-Marzy
17 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

86 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Nevers-Marzy

245 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 60 frosts and 74 days of 25°C a year

On about 60 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 4 days it stays below freezing all day. About 74 days a year reach 25°C, and 26 reach 30°C.

60
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 81% of mainland French towns
4
Days that stay below 0°C
74
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 67% of mainland French towns
26
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 72% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Varennes-Boulor: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Varennes-Boulor

Varennes-Boulor is 13 km south-east of Argenvières. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Argenvières itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Varennes-Boulor (58303002)
Distance from the town13 km south-east
Station altitude208 m
Town altitude (its center)163 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atNevers-Marzy, 17 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Argenvières compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Cher.

July afternoons27.3°C
ArgenvièresMedian mainland town
25°C26°C27°C28°C
Warmer than 71% of mainland French towns7th warmest of 16 towns of 2,500+ in Cher
January nights0.8°C
ArgenvièresMedian mainland town
−1°C0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 77% of mainland French towns15th mildest of 16 towns of 2,500+ in Cher
Rain a year855 mm
ArgenvièresMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,200
Wetter than 71% of mainland French townsThe wettest of 16 towns of 2,500+ in Cher
Frosts a year60 nights
ArgenvièresMedian mainland town
20406080100
More frosts than 81% of mainland French towns4th frostiest of 16 towns of 2,500+ in Cher
Days of 25°C or more74 days
ArgenvièresMedian mainland town
406080100
More warm days than 67% of mainland French towns7th most 25°C days of 16 towns of 2,500+ in Cher
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
ArgenvièresVarennes-Boulor27.3°C0.8°C855 mm
La Charité-sur-Loire 5.6 kmsame station27.3°C about the same0.8°C about the same855 mm
Garchizy 13 kmNevers-Marzy26.0°C 1.3°C cooler0.6°C about the same784 mm
Fourchambault 14 kmNevers-Marzy26.0°C 1.3°C cooler0.6°C about the same784 mm
Guérigny 16 kmGuérigny27.0°C about the same0.5°C about the same911 mm
Varennes-Vauzelles 17 kmsame station27.3°C about the same0.8°C about the same855 mm
Marzy 17 kmNevers-Marzy26.0°C 1.3°C cooler0.6°C about the same784 mm
Month by month

Argenvières weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Varennes-Boulor station; sunshine at Nevers-Marzy.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January7.1°C0.8°C4.0°C75 mm63
February8.9°C0.6°C4.7°C63 mm91
March13.7°C2.6°C8.1°C60 mm154
April17.4°C4.9°C11.2°C72 mm181
May21.2°C8.8°C15.0°C78 mm205
June25.1°C12.1°C18.6°C64 mm226
July27.3°C13.8°C20.6°C60 mm245
August27.1°C13.5°C20.3°C67 mm236
September22.3°C10.1°C16.2°C64 mm189
October17.0°C7.8°C12.4°C82 mm123
November10.9°C3.8°C7.4°C86 mm72
December7.5°C1.4°C4.4°C84 mm59
Year17.1°C6.7°C11.9°C855 mm1,844
Sources

Where Argenvières’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Varennes-Boulor, 13 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Nevers-Marzy, 17 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Cher.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Argenvières’s climate

How warm does Argenvières get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.3°C. About 74 days a year reach 25°C, more than 67% of mainland French towns, and about 26 reach 30°C.

How cold does Argenvières get in winter?

February nights average 0.6°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 60 nights a year, and about 4 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Argenvières get?

About 855 mm a year, more than 71% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (86 mm) and March the driest (60 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Nevers-Marzy (17 km away), averages 1,844 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Argenvières itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Argenvières, Varennes-Boulor, 13 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station VARENNES-BOULOR, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Argenvières →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.