FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Mutzig depuis le MutzigbergPhoto: Valentin F.R. · CC0
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Mutzig · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Per resident, Mutzig records less burglary, vehicle theft and damage than 89% of compared French towns

The crimes the grade counts rose 26% per resident from 2023 to 2025. The local count comes to 9.4 violent crimes and 8.3 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage per 1,000 people each year. The overall Safety Grade is B+ (#35 of 62 in Bas-Rhin), which means less crime per resident than 68% of compared French towns, judged on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. It places 494th of the 1,284 compared French towns nearest in size, the least crime first.

Violence
9.4
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
8.3
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
10.2
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
–
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Mutzig

Among towns its size

Among the 1,284 French towns of 4,300 to 8,200 people with a Safety Grade, Mutzig is 494th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Criminal damage rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 37 cases of criminal damage in Mutzig in 2023 and 64 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

More violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Mutzig recorded an average of 9.4 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 30% of compared French towns, and 8.3 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 89%. Safety Grade ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Mutzig: B+ for safety, and why

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (9.4 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 30% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (8.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 89% of compared French towns
BA−

A fairly firm grade. Built on 308 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 6,087, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B and A−.

Hidden counts: for burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 4.7% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Year by year

Mutzig, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20239.9
20248.4
20259.9

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

20236.9
20246.7
202511.4
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence253231
Other physical violenceViolence17919
Sexual violenceViolence181010
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage373664
Theft without violenceNot in the grade473235
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade142930
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Criminal damage10.5
Theft without violence5.7
Family violence5.1
Fraud4.9
Other physical violence3.1
Sexual violence1.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: sexual violence (1.6 per 1,000 against 1), other physical violence (3.1 per 1,000 against 1.9) and criminal damage (10.5 per 1,000 against 6.6). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: burglary, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, drug use and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

What isn’t published

3 kinds of crime aren’t published for Mutzig

Share of the index resting on Bas-Rhin averages4.7% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Bas-Rhin communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Mutzig’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 4.7% of the index, so the grade rests on Mutzig’s own figures.

Hidden for MutzigYearsBas-Rhin average
Burglary2023–20252.2 · 1.8 · 1.9
Vehicle theft2023–20251.3 · 1.1 · 1.3
Theft from vehicles2023–20251.8 · 1.7 · 2

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Mutzig, and what the grade uses in their place.

Towns its size

Mutzig against towns its size

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Mouguerre Pyrénées-Atlantiques5,4280.85.5A+
…
20Herrlisheim Bas-Rhin4,6942.96A+
…
22Drusenheim Bas-Rhin5,3883.35.8A+
…
30Gambsheim Bas-Rhin5,3123.36.2A+
31Rosheim Bas-Rhin5,4572.86.7A+
…
491Blanzy Saône-et-Loire5,9555.512.1B+
492Charny Orée de Puisaye Yonne4,9004.413.2B+
493Marsillargues Hérault6,9885.811.9B+
494Mutzig Bas-Rhin6,0879.48.3B+
495Peypin Bouches-du-Rhône5,7713.114.7B+
496Genlis Côte-d'Or5,0936.411.4B+
497Calvisson Gard6,4865.412.3B+
…
1284Rungis Val-de-Marne5,61119.344.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Mutzig with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Mutzig and up to four from Bas-Rhin.

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Mutzig per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
9
recorded violent incidents
8
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
10
thefts without violence and frauds
27
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 8 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 10 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Neighbors

Mutzig and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Mutzig6,0879.48.3B+
Dorlisheim2,6363.410.8A
Molsheim9,3189.411.3B−
Rosheim5,4572.86.7A+
Bischoffsheim3,342—1—1—1
Duttlenheim3,011—1—1—1
Obernai12,5878.311B

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

2 of its 4 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Mutzig.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Mutzig

Is Mutzig safe?

It has less crime per resident than 68% of compared French towns: an average of 9.4 recorded violent incidents and 8.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety, #35 of 62 in Bas-Rhin. Among the 1,284 French towns of 4,300 to 8,200 people, it is 494th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Mutzig?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 26% from 2023 to 2025: 16.8 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 21.2 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Mutzig?

Criminal damage: 64 in 2025. Then theft without violence (35), family violence (31) and fraud (30).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.