FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Loubens · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Loubens is among the frostiest of mainland French towns

Expect July afternoons of about 26.4°C. From frosty January to warm July, readings climb 28°C. It is a wet place: more rain falls here than on 91% of mainland French towns. Waterproofs come out on about 126 days a year, each with 1 mm of rain or more.

July afternoons: warmer than 59% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 94% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 91% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s La Bastide de S station, 13 km west.

A year in Loubens at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the La Bastide de S station.

Jan10°C−1°CColdest nights
Feb11°C−1°CFrosty nights
Mar15°C2°C
Apr17°C4°C
May21°C8°CWettest
Jun24°C12°C
Jul26°C13°C
Aug27°C13°CWarmest
Sep23°C10°C
Oct20°C7°C
Nov now14°C2°C
Dec11°C−1°CFrosty nights
A normal year

What a year in Loubens feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at La Bastide de S.

Winter
11°C / −1°C
85 frosts a year
Spring
17°C / 5°C
307 mm of rain, the wettest season
Summer
26°C / 13°C
79 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
19°C / 6°C
279 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 1,091 mm of rain a year

May is the wettest month and July the driest. About 38 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 3rd wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Ariège.

1,091 mm
Rain a year, over 126 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 91% of mainland French towns
38
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,158 hrs
Sunshine a year at Montaut
18 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

120 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Montaut

260 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 85 frosts and 79 days of 25°C a year

On about 85 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 2 days it stays below freezing all day. About 79 days a year reach 25°C, and 26 reach 30°C.

85
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 97% of mainland French towns
2
Days that stay below 0°C
79
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 71% of mainland French towns
26
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 71% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at La Bastide de S: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at La Bastide de S

La Bastide de S is 13 km west of Loubens. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Loubens itself.

Station (Météo-France number)La Bastide de S (09042003)
Distance from the town13 km west
Station altitude420 m
Town altitude (its center)445 m
Period1991–2020
Nearest station of any kind8.1 km
Sunshine measured atMontaut, 18 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Loubens compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ariège.

July afternoons26.4°C
LoubensMedian mainland town
25°C26°C27°C28°C
Warmer than 59% of mainland French towns8th warmest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Ariège
January nights−1.1°C
LoubensMedian mainland town
−2°C−1°C0°C1°C2°C3°C4°C
Colder than 94% of mainland French towns11th mildest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Ariège
Rain a year1,091 mm
LoubensMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,200
Wetter than 91% of mainland French towns3rd wettest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Ariège
Frosts a year85 nights
LoubensMedian mainland town
020406080100
More frosts than 97% of mainland French townsThe frostiest of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Ariège
Days of 25°C or more79 days
LoubensMedian mainland town
406080100120
More warm days than 71% of mainland French towns8th most 25°C days of 11 towns of 2,500+ in Ariège
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
LoubensLa Bastide de S26.4°C−1.1°C1,091 mm
Varilhes 6.8 kmSaint-Ybars27.1°C 0.7°C warmer2.7°C 3.8°C milder797 mm
Saint-Jean-du-Falga 8 kmSaint-Ybars27.1°C 0.7°C warmer2.7°C 3.8°C milder797 mm
Foix 10 kmsame station26.4°C about the same−1.1°C about the same1,091 mm
Pamiers 10 kmSaint-Ybars27.1°C 0.7°C warmer2.7°C 3.8°C milder797 mm
La Tour-du-Crieu 11 kmSaint-Ybars27.1°C 0.7°C warmer2.7°C 3.8°C milder797 mm
Saverdun 22 kmSaint-Ybars27.1°C 0.7°C warmer2.7°C 3.8°C milder797 mm
Month by month

Loubens weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the La Bastide de S station; sunshine at Montaut.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January10.3°C−1.1°C4.6°C91 mm100
February11.4°C−0.6°C5.4°C79 mm129
March14.7°C1.6°C8.2°C76 mm170
April17.1°C4.0°C10.5°C111 mm195
May20.5°C7.9°C14.2°C120 mm210
June24.0°C11.5°C17.8°C96 mm238
July26.4°C13.4°C19.9°C72 mm260
August26.7°C13.1°C19.9°C79 mm242
September23.4°C9.5°C16.5°C80 mm212
October19.5°C6.6°C13.0°C90 mm171
November13.7°C2.1°C7.9°C110 mm119
December10.9°C−0.6°C5.1°C88 mm113
Year18.2°C5.6°C11.9°C1,091 mm2,158
Sources

Where Loubens’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for La Bastide de S, 13 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Montaut, 18 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ariège.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Loubens’s climate

How warm does Loubens get in summer?

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.7°C. About 79 days a year reach 25°C, more than 71% of mainland French towns, and about 26 reach 30°C.

How cold does Loubens get in winter?

January nights average −1.1°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 85 nights a year, and about 2 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Loubens get?

About 1,091 mm a year, more than 91% of mainland French towns. May is the wettest month (120 mm) and July the driest (72 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Montaut (18 km away), averages 2,158 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Loubens itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Loubens, La Bastide de S, 13 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station LA BASTIDE DE S, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Loubens →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.