FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Ardennes›Grand Est

Vireux-MolhainArdennes

A town of 1,504 in Ardennes, Grand Est.

Is Vireux-Molhain a good place to live?

Vireux-Molhain has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents. Its weakest subject is jobs & income (D−): 0.8 jobs per working resident; 18.4% unemployment. Its strongest is cost of living (A): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Vireux-Molhain stand out

The one thing Vireux-Molhain does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Vireux-Molhain grades

Each subject compares Vireux-Molhain with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Église de Mochain
Église de Mochain · Classé · Photo: Adri08 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Vireux-Molhain’s story

Vireux-Molhain in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Vireux-Molhain: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 0 inscrit (the second level).

The oldest protected part dates from the 11th century; the first monument here was protected in 1964.

20% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Wikidata records 2 people born in Vireux-Molhain before 1900, the earliest Antoine Joseph Bertrand, in 1767.

  • 1964First protected: Église de Mochain
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Vireux-Molhain.

HousingCost of living A

Estimated advertised rents run lower in Vireux-Molhain than in Ardennes’ towns or across compared French towns: €6.83/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

On this, Vireux-Molhain is below both Ardennes’ towns (€8.19/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²). The median price, €1,273/m², comes from 55 sales of houses and apartments in Vireux-Molhain from July 2023 to June 2026.

€1,273/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Vireux-Molhain€1,273/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Ardennes median€1,185/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,273/m²55
€6.83/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€5.37 to €8.68/m² a month)
4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€8.09/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€22,290
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Ardenne, Rives de Meuse

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

82.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, 5 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

In the comparison, Vireux-Molhain comes below both Ardennes’ towns (83.7%) and compared French towns (87.5%).

82.0%passed the brevetDSchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Vireux-Molhain82.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Charles BruneauNearest collègeCollègeCollège4482%−5 pts
82.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −5 pts against the expected rate
0.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Vireux-Molhain has fewer older residents than Ardennes’ towns or compared French towns: 19% are 65 or over

For Vireux-Molhain, that is below both Ardennes’ towns (25%) and compared French towns (22%). Among adults, 20% have a degree.

42.2median age
Vireux-MolhainArdennes medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma23%
CAP or BEP33%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education20%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Ardennes 52.2%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Vireux-Molhain
Vireux-MolhainArdennes medianFrance median
Under 1519%16%17%
15–2410%10%11%
25–4425%22%23%
45–6428%27%26%
65+19%25%22%
No diploma23%30%19%
CAP or BEP33%28%26%
Baccalauréat19%16%18%
Higher education20%17%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Ardennes median and France median: the median of compared communes

HealthHealth B

Fewer deaths than Vireux-Molhain’s ages would predict, 84 per 100 expected, under Ardennes’ towns and compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Vireux-Molhain sits below both Ardennes’ towns (107) and compared French towns (88) on this measure. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C to A.

−16%deaths against expected, after care homesBHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw84
Adjusted84
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Vireux-Molhain · 3.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Antenne de Smur Ch Charleville
22.2 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Ch de Charleville Mezieres Hopital de Manchester
84.6 · 77.7
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Ardennes, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte

History

Old homes shape Vireux-Molhain: 20% were built before 1919, more than in Ardennes’ towns or compared French towns

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

That puts Vireux-Molhain above both Ardennes’ towns (10%) and compared French towns (7.4%). The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Vireux-Molhain: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 0 inscrit (the second level). Among the classé monuments in Vireux-Molhain is Église de Mochain.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé1
Inscrit0

Among them · Classé

11th c.
oldest protected part
1964
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Safety

Vireux-Molhain has more crime per resident than 56% of compared French towns

Police and gendarmerie recorded 29 offenses in the graded categories in Vireux-Molhain in 2025. For other physical violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 18.5% of the index here. Because that share is over 10%, this Safety Grade is less sure than most.

9.4recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC+Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Family violence15
Criminal damage14
Armed robbery0

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

9.4
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
13.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
29
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
18.5%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income D−

Incomes in Vireux-Molhain are lower than in 98% of French communes of 1,000+

11.5% of Vireux-Molhain’s working residents walked, cycled or took public transport to work in the 2023 census, against 13% for the median of compared French towns; 82% drove.

11%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving82%
On foot7%
Public transport3%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
450
jobs based in Vireux-Molhain, 0.8 per working resident
18.4%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€20,580
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 54% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Le Camp Romain and 4 more in and around Vireux-Molhain

Other places to visit and heritage in and near Vireux-Molhain. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Vireux-Molhain

15pages on Vireux-Molhain

Landmarks

Vireux-Molhain has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Église de Mochain: Photo: Adri08 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Vireux-Molhain

2 notable people were born in Vireux-Molhain.

Their page →

Vireux-Molhain’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Ardennes →
GivetFumayRevinBogny-sur-MeuseGivetFumayRevinBogny-sur-MeuseVireux-Molhain
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Vireux-Molhain1,504——AC+B
Givet6,3646.3AABA+
Fumay3,0866.5C+A+C−D
Revin5,71611CA+C+C
Bogny-sur-Meuse4,88916C+A+C+D

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Vireux-Molhain

Are schools in Vireux-Molhain good?

They grade D, better than 13% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Vireux-Molhain expensive to live in?

Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €1,273/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Vireux-Molhain grades A for cost of living.

About Vireux-Molhain

Commune in Ardennes, Grand Est

Vireux-Molhain is a commune of 1,504 people in the Communauté de communes Ardenne, Rives de Meuse. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,504 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Ardenne, Rives de Meuse
Département
Ardennes (08)
Région
Grand Est
Area
3.2 sq mi (8.4 km²)
INSEE code
08486

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.