FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Étables · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Étables has colder winter nights than 78% of mainland French towns

July afternoons average 26.8°C. Rain follows the seasons: November brings about 3.2 times as much as February. By rainfall alone, it ranks wetter than 74% of mainland French towns. Plan time outside from May to September, when highs sit at 20–27°C.

July afternoons: warmer than 65% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 78% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: wetter than 74% of mainland French towns

Figures from Météo-France’s Préaux Sa station, 6.6 km north-west.

A year in Étables at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Préaux Sa station.

Jan7°C1°CColdest nights
Feb8°C1°C
Mar12°C4°C
Apr16°C7°C
May20°C10°C
Jun24°C14°C
Jul27°C16°CWarmest
Aug26°C16°C
Sep22°C12°C
Oct17°C9°C
Nov now10°C4°CWettest
Dec7°C1°C
A normal year

What a year in Étables feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Préaux Sa.

Winter
7°C / 1°C
48 frosts a year
Spring
16°C / 7°C
203 mm of rain
Summer
26°C / 15°C
63 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
16°C / 8°C
321 mm of rain, the wettest season
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 870 mm of rain a year

November is the wettest month and February the driest. About 26 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 16th wettest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.

870 mm
Rain a year, over 94 days of 1 mm or more
Wetter than 74% of mainland French towns
26
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
2,003 hrs
Sunshine a year at Colombier Jeune Rad
11 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

125 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Colombier Jeune Rad

282 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

48 frosts and 63 days of 25°C a year

On about 48 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 8 days it stays below freezing all day. About 63 days a year reach 25°C, and 18 reach 30°C.

48
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 66% of mainland French towns
8
Days that stay below 0°C
63
Days of 25°C or more
More warm days than 54% of mainland French towns
18
Hot days, 30°C or more
More hot days than 54% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Préaux Sa: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Préaux Sa

Préaux Sa is 6.6 km north-west of Étables. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Étables itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Préaux Sa (07185001)
Distance from the town6.6 km north-west
Station altitude525 m
Town altitude (its center)454 m
Period1995–2020 (the station’s own record)
Nearest station of any kind5.3 km
Sunshine measured atColombier Jeune Rad, 11 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Étables compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.

July afternoons26.8°C
ÉtablesMedian mainland town
26°C27°C28°C29°C30°C31°C32°C
Warmer than 65% of mainland French towns23rd warmest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche
January nights0.7°C
ÉtablesMedian mainland town
0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 78% of mainland French towns17th mildest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche
Rain a year870 mm
ÉtablesMedian mainland town
6008001,0001,2001,400
Wetter than 74% of mainland French towns16th wettest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche
Frosts a year48 nights
ÉtablesMedian mainland town
020406080
More frosts than 66% of mainland French towns7th frostiest of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche
Days of 25°C or more63 days
ÉtablesMedian mainland town
6080100120140
More warm days than 54% of mainland French towns23rd most 25°C days of 22 towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km, each with its own matched station.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
ÉtablesPréaux Sa26.8°C0.7°C870 mm
Tournon-sur-Rhône 9.4 kmMercurol29.6°C 2.8°C warmer1.4°C 0.7°C milder864 mm
Tain-l'Hermitage 9.8 kmMercurol29.6°C 2.8°C warmer1.4°C 0.7°C milder864 mm
Saint-Vallier 11 kmSaint-Barthélemy-V29.1°C 2.3°C warmer0.6°C about the same860 mm
Mercurol-Veaunes 13 kmMercurol29.6°C 2.8°C warmer1.4°C 0.7°C milder864 mm
Vernosc-lès-Annonay 13 kmAnnonay28.4°C 1.6°C warmer0.2°C about the same802 mm
La Roche-de-Glun 14 kmMercurol29.6°C 2.8°C warmer1.4°C 0.7°C milder864 mm
Month by month

Étables weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Préaux Sa station; sunshine at Colombier Jeune Rad.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January6.6°C0.7°C3.6°C56 mm73
February7.8°C1.0°C4.4°C39 mm99
March12.1°C3.7°C7.9°C45 mm168
April15.6°C6.6°C11.1°C69 mm188
May19.6°C10.1°C14.9°C89 mm218
June24.2°C13.8°C19.0°C61 mm261
July26.8°C15.8°C21.3°C67 mm282
August26.3°C15.6°C20.9°C63 mm253
September21.6°C12.0°C16.8°C79 mm197
October16.6°C9.2°C12.9°C116 mm123
November10.4°C4.2°C7.3°C125 mm81
December7.1°C1.4°C4.2°C61 mm62
Year16.2°C7.8°C12.0°C870 mm2,003
Sources

Where Étables’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Préaux Sa, 6.6 km away: statistics for 1991–2020 (the station’s own years, 1995–2020, where its record is shorter).
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Colombier Jeune Rad, 11 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ardèche.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Étables’s climate

How warm does Étables get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 26.8°C. About 63 days a year reach 25°C, more than 54% of mainland French towns, and about 18 reach 30°C.

How cold does Étables get in winter?

January nights average 0.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 48 nights a year, and about 8 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Étables get?

About 870 mm a year, more than 74% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (125 mm) and February the driest (39 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Colombier Jeune Rad (11 km away), averages 2,003 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Étables itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Étables, Préaux Sa, 6.6 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station PREAUX SA, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Étables →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.