FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Climate in Essises · Météo-France 1991–2020 normals

Essises gets fewer days of 25 degrees or more than 81% of mainland French towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 0.8°C on average. Its January nights bite harder than in 77% of mainland French towns. Winter and summer sit 24°C apart. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to April, when means dip under 10°C.

July afternoons: cooler than 79% of mainland French towns
January nights: colder than 77% of mainland French towns
Rain a year: drier than 64% of mainland French towns

These are the figures of Météo-France’s Blesmes station, 5.9 km north-east.

A year in Essises at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Blesmes station.

Jan6°C1°CColdest nights
Feb7°C1°CFrosty nights
Mar11°C3°C
Apr15°C5°C
May18°C8°C
Jun22°C11°C
Jul24°C13°CWarmest
Aug24°C13°C
Sep20°C10°C
Oct15°C8°C
Nov now9°C4°C
Dec6°C2°CWettest
A normal year

What a year in Essises feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Blesmes.

Winter
6°C / 1°C
193 mm of rain, the wettest season
Spring
15°C / 5°C
165 mm of rain
Summer
23°C / 12°C
40 days of 25°C+ a year
Autumn
15°C / 7°C
180 mm of rain
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 17–27°C and nights of 8°C or more
Rain

About 713 mm of rain a year

December is the wettest month and April the driest. About 19 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 9th wettest of 24 towns of 2,500+ in Aisne.

713 mm
Rain a year, over 121 days of 1 mm or more
Drier than 64% of mainland French towns
19
Days a year with 10 mm of rain or more
1,798 hrs
Sunshine a year at Melun
67 km away

Rain by month

Millimeters

77 mm
JFMAMJJASOND

Sunshine by month

Hours of sunshine at Melun

235 h
JFMAMJJASOND
Frost & warm days

A frosty town: 51 frosts and 40 days of 25°C a year

On about 51 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 8 days it stays below freezing all day. About 40 days a year reach 25°C, and 8 reach 30°C.

51
Air frosts a year (below 0°C)
More frosts than 71% of mainland French towns
8
Days that stay below 0°C
40
Days of 25°C or more
Fewer warm days than 81% of mainland French towns
8
Hot days, 30°C or more
Fewer hot days than 83% of mainland French towns

Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Blesmes: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.

Weather station

The Météo-France station at Blesmes

Blesmes is 5.9 km north-east of Essises. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Essises itself.

Station (Météo-France number)Blesmes (02094001)
Distance from the town5.9 km north-east
Station altitude222 m
Town altitude (its center)156 m
Period1991–2020
Sunshine measured atMelun, 67 km away

TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.

Compared with other towns

How Essises compares

Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Aisne.

July afternoons24.4°C
EssisesMedian mainland town
23°C24°C25°C26°C
Cooler than 79% of mainland French towns16th warmest of 24 towns of 2,500+ in Aisne
January nights0.8°C
EssisesMedian mainland town
−1°C0°C1°C2°C3°C
Colder than 77% of mainland French towns19th mildest of 24 towns of 2,500+ in Aisne
Rain a year713 mm
EssisesMedian mainland town
4006008001,0001,200
Drier than 64% of mainland French towns9th wettest of 24 towns of 2,500+ in Aisne
Frosts a year51 nights
EssisesMedian mainland town
20406080100
More frosts than 71% of mainland French towns9th frostiest of 24 towns of 2,500+ in Aisne
Days of 25°C or more40 days
EssisesMedian mainland town
20406080
Fewer warm days than 81% of mainland French towns16th most 25°C days of 24 towns of 2,500+ in Aisne
Next door

Nearby towns’ climate

The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.

TownStationJuly highJanuary lowRain a year
EssisesBlesmes24.4°C0.8°C713 mm
Essômes-sur-Marne 8.4 kmSaint-Cyr/Morin-Bg25.5°C 1.1°C warmer1.0°C about the same815 mm
Château-Thierry 9.6 kmsame station24.4°C about the same0.8°C about the same713 mm
Charly-sur-Marne 10 kmSaint-Cyr/Morin-Bg25.5°C 1.1°C warmer1.0°C about the same815 mm
Montmirail 14 kmEsternay25.4°C 1°C warmer0.9°C about the same701 mm
Dormans 20 kmChambrecy-Civc25.4°C 1°C warmer0.4°C about the same734 mm
La Ferté-sous-Jouarre 21 kmUssy-sur-Marne25.9°C 1.5°C warmer0.9°C about the same727 mm
Month by month

Essises weather by month

Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Blesmes station; sunshine at Melun.

MonthHighLowMeanRainSun (hours)
January5.5°C0.8°C3.1°C64 mm60
February6.7°C0.9°C3.8°C52 mm83
March10.9°C2.9°C6.9°C53 mm143
April14.7°C4.9°C9.8°C48 mm188
May18.3°C8.2°C13.2°C64 mm216
June21.6°C10.9°C16.3°C56 mm226
July24.4°C12.9°C18.7°C58 mm235
August24.4°C13.0°C18.7°C62 mm225
September20.1°C10.3°C15.2°C53 mm180
October14.9°C7.7°C11.3°C65 mm119
November9.3°C4.0°C6.6°C62 mm68
December6.0°C1.6°C3.8°C77 mm54
Year14.7°C6.5°C10.6°C713 mm1,798
Sources

Where Essises’s numbers come from

Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.

  • Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Blesmes, 5.9 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
  • Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
  • Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
  • Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Melun, 67 km away.
  • Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Aisne.

Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.

Questions about Essises’s climate

How warm does Essises get in summer?

July is the warmest month, with average highs of 24.4°C. About 40 days a year reach 25°C, fewer than 81% of mainland French towns, and about 8 reach 30°C.

How cold does Essises get in winter?

January nights average 0.8°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 51 nights a year, and about 8 days a year stay below freezing all day.

How much rain does Essises get?

About 713 mm a year, less than 64% of mainland French towns. December is the wettest month (77 mm) and April the driest (48 mm).

How sunny is it?

The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Melun (67 km away), averages 1,798 hours of sunshine a year.

Are these figures for Essises itself?

No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Essises, Blesmes, 5.9 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.

Where do these figures come from?

Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.

Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station BLESMES, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Essises →

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.