FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Borne Km1 D879 Replonges 2Photo: Chabe01 · CC BY-SA 4.0
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Replonges · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Replonges stands out for vehicle theft: 5.6 times the rate of a typical town its size

Vehicle theft runs at 4 per 1,000 residents in Replonges, against 0.7 in a typical town its size: police and gendarmerie recorded 16 in 2025. Overall, it grades B+ for safety (#20 of 53 in Ain).

Violence
2
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
16
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
10.9
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.5
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Replonges

Less violence than burglary, vehicle theft and damage

Replonges recorded an average of 2 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns, and 16 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 37%. Safety Grade ↓

Among towns its size

Among the 1,523 French towns of 2,800 to 5,300 people with a Safety Grade, Replonges is 813th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Criminal damage rose sharply

Police and gendarmerie recorded 12 cases of criminal damage in Replonges in 2023 and 22 in 2025. Small counts swing from year to year; the grade averages the three years. Year by year ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Replonges grades B+ for safety

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (2 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 97% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (16 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 37% of compared French towns
B−A

A less sure grade than most. Built on 190 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 3,956, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B− and A. 11.2% of the index uses the département’s average for crimes not published here, over 10%.

Hidden counts: for family violence, other physical violence, sexual violence and theft from vehicles, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 11.2% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Burglary9.4
Fraud7.6
Criminal damage5.6
Vehicle theft4
Theft without violence2.8
Drug use2.5
Family violence1.8
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: vehicle theft (4 per 1,000 against 0.7), burglary (9.4 per 1,000 against 2.8) and drug use (2.5 per 1,000 against 1.2). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: other physical violence, sexual violence, theft from vehicles, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

What isn’t published

4 kinds of crime aren’t published for Replonges

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Replonges, and what the grade uses in their place.

Share of the index resting on Ain averages11.2% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Ain communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Replonges’ hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 11.2% of the index, over 10%, so the grade is less sure than most.

Hidden for ReplongesYearsAin average
Family violence2023, 20242.8 · 2.9
Other physical violence2023–20251.8 · 1.8 · 1.9
Sexual violence2023–20252 · 1.9 · 1.9
Theft from vehicles2023–20252.6 · 2.7 · 1.7
For every 1,000 residents

About 2 recorded violent incidents a year for every 1,000 residents

And 16 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
2
recorded violent incidents
16
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
11
thefts without violence and frauds
29
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

Towns its size

Replonges is 813th of 1,523 French towns of 2,800 to 5,300 people

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Replonges and up to four from Ain.

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Neuilly-Crimolois Côte-d'Or3,5882.24.8A+
…
35Plateau d'Hauteville Ain4,85745.3A+
…
119Feillens Ain3,4113.77.4A+
…
316Bâgé-Dommartin Ain4,0503.79.5A
…
332Montmerle-sur-Saône Ain3,7992.311.1A
…
810Beaucourt Territoire de Belfort4,966810B+
811Murviel-lès-Béziers Hérault3,0005.912.2B+
812Brives-Charensac Haute-Loire4,2448.49.6B+
813Replonges Ain3,956216B+
814Sainte-Anne-d'Auray Morbihan2,8893.114.9B+
815Laventie Pas-de-Calais5,0449.88.3B+
816Fraisses Loire3,8723.214.8B+
…
1523Colombier-Saugnieu Rhône2,87435.456.6D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Replonges with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Year by year

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 59% per resident from 2023 to 2025

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20231.7
20241.7
20252.7

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202312.3
202416.3
202519.4
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolencen.p.n.p.7
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolence000
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage274137
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damage7516
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.n.p.
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage121622
Theft without violenceNot in the grade61311
Robbery without a weaponNot in the grade00n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade303930
Drug useNot in the graden.p.n.p.10
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Neighbors

Replonges and the towns around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Replonges3,956216B+
Feillens3,4113.77.4A+
Mâcon Saône-et-Loire35,17711.420.1C−
Charnay-lès-Mâcon Saône-et-Loire8,2274.211.5A−
Bâgé-Dommartin4,0503.79.5A
Crêches-sur-Saône Saône-et-Loire3,1986.322.2C−
Vonnas3,2554.212.4B+

4 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Replonges.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Replonges

Is Replonges safe?

It has less crime per resident than 66% of compared French towns: an average of 2 recorded violent incidents and 16 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety, #20 of 53 in Ain. Among the 1,523 French towns of 2,800 to 5,300 people, it is 813th from the lowest rate.

Is crime going up in Replonges?

The recorded rate in the graded categories rose 59% from 2023 to 2025: 13.9 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 22.1 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Replonges?

Burglary: 37 in 2025. Then fraud (30), criminal damage (22) and vehicle theft (16).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.