Midwinter lows in Ozan sink below those of 78% of mainland French towns
July afternoons average 27.1°C. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 69% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month, February the driest. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 10°C.
Figures from Météo-France’s Mâcon station, 14 km south-west.
A year in Ozan at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low in °C, at the Mâcon station.
What a year in Ozan feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Mâcon.
About 834 mm of rain a year
November is the wettest month and February the driest. About 24 days a year bring 10 mm or more. 47th wettest of 60 towns of 2,500+ in Ain.
Rain by month
Millimeters
Sunshine by month
Hours of sunshine at Mâcon
47 frosts and 72 days of 25°C a year
On about 47 nights a year the air drops to 0°C or below, and on about 7 days it stays below freezing all day. About 72 days a year reach 25°C, and 22 reach 30°C.
Day counts are Météo-France’s 1991–2020 normals at Mâcon: a frost is a night of 0°C or below, a summer day (jour d’été) 25°C or more, a hot day (forte chaleur) 30°C or more.
The Météo-France station at Mâcon
Mâcon is 14 km south-west of Ozan. Every figure on this page is the station’s, not a measurement in Ozan itself.
| Station (Météo-France number) | Mâcon (71105001) |
| Distance from the town | 14 km south-west |
| Station altitude | 219 m |
| Town altitude (its center) | 192 m |
| Period | 1991–2020 |
| Sunshine measured at | the same station |
TownRatings matches each commune to one station with at least 24 years of temperature and rain records: the nearest, counting every 100 m of height difference as 10 km, never across the sea.
How Ozan compares
Against the 4,385 towns of 2,500 or more in mainland France, each read from its own matched station. The dots are the other towns of 2,500+ in Ain.
Nearby towns’ climate
The nearest towns of 2,500+ within 29 km. Where a neighbor uses the same station its figures are the same: the differences you’d feel over a few kilometers aren’t in the normals.
| Town | Station | July high | January low | Rain a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ozan | Mâcon | 27.1°C | 0.7°C | 834 mm |
| Feillens 6.7 km | same station | 27.1°C about the same | 0.7°C about the same | 834 mm |
| Bâgé-Dommartin 7.7 km | same station | 27.1°C about the same | 0.7°C about the same | 834 mm |
| Replonges 10 km | same station | 27.1°C about the same | 0.7°C about the same | 834 mm |
| Mâcon 11 km | same station | 27.1°C about the same | 0.7°C about the same | 834 mm |
| Charnay-lès-Mâcon 13 km | same station | 27.1°C about the same | 0.7°C about the same | 834 mm |
| Montrevel-en-Bresse 17 km | Romenay | 27.2°C about the same | 0.2°C about the same | 984 mm |
Ozan weather by month
Average daily high and low, mean temperature and rain, 1991–2020, at the Mâcon station.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Rain | Sun (hours) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6.3°C | 0.7°C | 3.5°C | 58 mm | 62 |
| February | 8.3°C | 1.0°C | 4.6°C | 49 mm | 96 |
| March | 13.2°C | 3.8°C | 8.5°C | 49 mm | 164 |
| April | 16.8°C | 6.5°C | 11.7°C | 66 mm | 192 |
| May | 20.8°C | 10.5°C | 15.7°C | 76 mm | 217 |
| June | 24.8°C | 14.1°C | 19.5°C | 70 mm | 249 |
| July | 27.1°C | 15.9°C | 21.5°C | 72 mm | 275 |
| August | 26.9°C | 15.4°C | 21.1°C | 73 mm | 251 |
| September | 22.3°C | 11.7°C | 17.0°C | 71 mm | 195 |
| October | 16.9°C | 8.6°C | 12.7°C | 91 mm | 120 |
| November | 10.5°C | 4.2°C | 7.4°C | 93 mm | 71 |
| December | 6.7°C | 1.5°C | 4.1°C | 67 mm | 52 |
| Year | 16.7°C | 7.8°C | 12.3°C | 834 mm | 1,943 |
Where Ozan’s numbers come from
Averages over 30 years, not a forecast.
- Temperature, rain and day counts: Météo-France’s fiche climatologique for Mâcon, 14 km away: statistics for 1991–2020.
- Which station: among stations with at least 24 of the 30 years of temperature and rain, the nearest to the commune’s population-weighted center, counting each 100 m of height difference as 10 km; mainland towns use mainland stations and each overseas département its own.
- Altitudes: the town’s from IGN’s RGE ALTI® at its population-weighted center; the station’s from Météo-France.
- Sunshine: the nearest station with at least 10 years of sunshine records, Mâcon, 14 km away.
- Comparisons: every town of 2,500 or more in mainland France, read the same way; the dots are the towns of 2,500+ in Ain.
Météo-France fiches climatologiques · IGN RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0.
Questions about Ozan’s climate
How warm does Ozan get in summer?
July is the warmest month, with average highs of 27.1°C. About 72 days a year reach 25°C, more than 66% of mainland French towns, and about 22 reach 30°C.
How cold does Ozan get in winter?
January nights average 0.7°C. The air drops to 0°C or below on about 47 nights a year, and about 7 days a year stay below freezing all day.
How much rain does Ozan get?
About 834 mm a year, more than 68% of mainland French towns. November is the wettest month (93 mm) and February the driest (49 mm).
How sunny is it?
The nearest Météo-France station that records sunshine, Mâcon (14 km away), averages 1,943 hours of sunshine a year.
Are these figures for Ozan itself?
No: they are the normals of the Météo-France station matched to Ozan, Mâcon, 14 km away. France publishes its climate normals by station, not by commune; a valley, a hill or the sea can make a difference over a few kilometers.
Where do these figures come from?
Météo-France’s fiches climatologiques: 30-year averages (1991–2020) for each of its long-running stations, published as open data since 2024. They are normals, not a forecast.
Source: Météo-France, fiches climatologiques, 1991–2020 statistics (station MACON, edited 15/10/2026); altitude: IGN, RGE ALTI®. Licence Ouverte 2.0. Today’s forecast for Ozan →
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.