FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Ain›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

MontceauxAin

A town of 1,196 in Ain, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

Is Montceaux a good place to live?

Montceaux has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents. Its weakest subject is walkability (C−): 48% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 8% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. At the median price of €2,471/m², a 70 m² home costs 6.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre. Its strongest is jobs & income (A+): 0.5 jobs per working resident; 3.3% unemployment.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Montceaux grades

Each subject compares Montceaux with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Jobs & income3.3% unemploymentA+Open →WalkabilityC−Open →HealthB+Open →SchoolsBac results 2 points below the expected rateC+Open →Cost of livingB−Open →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Château de la Batie
Château de la Batie · Inscrit · Photo: Jackydarne · CC BY-SA 4.0
Montceaux’s story

Montceaux in pictures

Montceaux has 1 historic monument on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé).

The oldest protected part dates from the 13th century; the first monument here was protected in 2006.

20% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 2006First protected: Château de la Batie
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Montceaux.

Work & commuteJobs & income A+

Unemployment in Montceaux, 3.3%, runs below Ain’s towns and compared French towns

Households’ median disposable income: €30,570 a year per consumption unit. At the census, 4.2% of working residents in Montceaux didn’t travel to work at all. Bus, tram or train carried 5.0% of working residents in Montceaux to work at the census.

8%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving87%
Public transport5%
On foot3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle1%
300
jobs based in Montceaux, 0.5 per working resident
3.3%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,570
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C−
Walkability: better than 24% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth B+

Montceaux’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is lower than in 71% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Weighed against its ages and care homes, Montceaux records 80 deaths per 100 expected. 60 deaths in the town between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 75: 20% below. The nearest emergency department to Montceaux is Polyclinique du Beaujolais, 6.8 mi away. Also worth knowing: life expectancy at birth in Ain is 85.9 years for women and 82 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.

−20%deaths against expected, after care homesB+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw80
Adjusted80
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Montceaux · 2.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6.8 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Polyclinique du Beaujolais
6.8 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Polyclinique du Beaujolais
85.9 · 82
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Ain, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · This figure includes a care-home adjustment that TownRatings models; no official statistic exists. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from C to A.

Who lives here

Few people in Montceaux are 15 to 24: 9.1%, fewer than in both Ain’s towns and compared French towns

Children under 15 make up 20% of residents. 18% of residents are 65 or over, below Ain’s towns (19%) and compared French towns (22%) alike. Half of Montceaux is older than 45.4, half younger.

45.4median age
MontceauxAin medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma12%
CAP or BEP29%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education34%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Ain 51.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Montceaux
MontceauxAin medianFrance median
Under 1520%20%17%
15–249.1%11%11%
25–4421%24%23%
45–6433%26%26%
65+18%19%22%
No diploma12%17%19%
CAP or BEP29%26%26%
Baccalauréat21%18%18%
Higher education34%32%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Ain median and France median: the median of compared communes

Schools

88.5% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 2.6 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

A collège lies 0.8 mi away. At the lycées within 5 km of Montceaux, 93.9% passed the bac, close to both Ain’s towns (94.2%) and compared French towns (92.9%).

96%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Montceaux88.5%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Montceaux93.9%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège du Val de SaôneNearest collègeCollègeCollège18088%−6 pts
Lycée polyvalent AiguerandeNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée36496%−2 pts
Collège Émile ZolaBest against expectations: a point above the expected rateCollègeCollège17089%+1 pt
96%
passed the general and technological bac, −2 pts against the expected rate
86%
passed the vocational bac, −2 pts against the expected rate
88.5%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −2.6 pts against the expected rate
0.8 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

History

Old homes shape Montceaux: 20% were built before 1919, more than in both Ain’s towns and compared French towns

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Montceaux has 1 historic monument on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé). Protection here reaches back to the 13th century.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
13th c.
oldest protected part
2006
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HousingCost of living B−

Montceaux’s grade for cost of living: a B−

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Behind the median of €2,471/m²: 34 houses and apartments sold in Montceaux between July 2023 and June 2026. The estimated advertised rent is €11.54/m² a month, lower than both Ain’s towns (€12.27/m²) and compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Renting a house costs an estimated €11.22/m² a month.

€2,471/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Montceaux€2,471/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Ain median€2,641/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,471/m²34
€11.54/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.26 to €14.39/m² a month)
6.1
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.22/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,370
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Château de la Bâtie and 6 more in and around Montceaux

Heritage and other places to visit in and near Montceaux. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Montceaux

15pages on Montceaux

Landmarks

Montceaux has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Château de la Batie: Photo: Jackydarne · CC BY-SA 4.0

Famous people from Montceaux

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Montceaux yet.

How we find them →

Montceaux’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Ain →
Montmerle-sur-SaôneBelleville-en-BeaujolaisSaint-Georges-de-ReneinsFareinsSaint-Didier-sur-ChalaronneArnasMontmerle-sur-SaôneBelleville-en-BeaujolaisSaint-Georges-de-ReneinsFareinsSaint-Didier-sur-ChalaronneArnasMontceaux
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Montceaux1,196——B−—B+
Montmerle-sur-Saône3,7991.5AB−AB+
Belleville-en-Beaujolais Rhône14,0163.1CCC+C
Saint-Georges-de-Reneins Rhône4,6774.1B+C+C+A−
Fareins2,5335.1A+BA−A+
Saint-Didier-sur-Chalaronne2,9346.2AA−A−C+
Arnas Rhône4,6016.7C+C−C+D

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Montceaux

Is Montceaux safe?

Montceaux has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 5.5 recorded violent incidents and 8.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Montceaux good?

They grade C+, better than 35% of compared French towns. 96% of 364 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Aiguerande in 2025, 2 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Montceaux expensive to live in?

Prices are close to the median of compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,471/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Montceaux grades B− for cost of living.

About Montceaux

Commune in Ain, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Montceaux is a commune of 1,196 people in the Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,196 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre
Département
Ain (01)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
3.9 sq mi (10.1 km²)
INSEE code
01258

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.