FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Ain›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

GuéreinsAin

A town of 1,512 in Ain, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

Is Guéreins a good place to live?

Guéreins has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents. Its weakest subject is walkability (C): 49% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 7% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. At the median price of €2,750/m², a 70 m² home costs 6.8 times the median annual income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size) in the Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre. Its strongest is jobs & income (A+): 0.8 jobs per working resident; 4.9% unemployment.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Guéreins grades

Each subject compares Guéreins with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Jobs & income4.9% unemploymentA+Open →HealthAfter allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 30% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French townsAOpen →WalkabilityCOpen →SchoolsBac results 2 points below the expected rateC+Open →Cost of livingB−Open →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Ancien relais de poste
Ancien relais de poste · Inscrit · Photo: Chabe01 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Guéreins’ story

Guéreins in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Guéreins, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

The oldest protected part dates from the 17th century; the first monument here was protected in 2016.

17% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Pierre Aguétant, born in 1890, is the one person born in Guéreins before 1900 that Wikidata records.

  • 2016First protected: Ancien relais de poste
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Guéreins.

HealthHealth A

Guéreins’ death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is lower than in 91% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

Adjusted for age and care homes, Guéreins records 70 deaths per 100 expected, below both Ain’s towns (82) and compared French towns (88). From 2016 to 2025, 77 residents of Guéreins died, against 110 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 30% fewer. The care-home adjustment is a TownRatings modeling step, not an official statistic.

−30%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw70
Adjusted70
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Guéreins · 2.1 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
7.3 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Polyclinique du Beaujolais
7.3 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Polyclinique du Beaujolais
85.9 · 82
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Ain, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte

Work & commuteJobs & income A+

Guéreins has lower unemployment than Ain’s towns or compared French towns: 4.9%

That puts Guéreins below both Ain’s towns (8.3%) and compared French towns (10.1%). The median disposable income is €30,150 a year per consumption unit.

7%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving89%
Public transport4%
On foot2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
Bicycle0%
550
jobs based in Guéreins, 0.8 per working resident
4.9%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,150
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C
Walkability: better than 31% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

88.5% of candidates passed the brevet at the two collèges within 5 km, 2.6 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

On this, Guéreins is below Ain’s towns (91.0%) and close to compared French towns (87.5%).

96%passed the bac (general and technological)C+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Guéreins88.5%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Guéreins93.9%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège du Val de SaôneNearest collègeCollègeCollège18088%−6 pts
Lycée polyvalent AiguerandeNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée36496%−2 pts
Collège Émile ZolaBest against expectations: a point above the expected rateCollègeCollège17089%+1 pt
96%
passed the general and technological bac, −2 pts against the expected rate
86%
passed the vocational bac, −2 pts against the expected rate
88.5%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −2.6 pts against the expected rate
0.7 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

A typical mix of ages for France

11% of residents are 15 to 24 and 19% are 65 or over, against 11% and 19% in the median compared commune of Ain. 30% of adults who have left education hold a higher-education diploma (Ain 32%, France 30%).

43.4median age
GuéreinsAin medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma14%
CAP or BEP30%
Baccalauréat21%
Higher education30%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

About 104 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ain 51.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Guéreins
GuéreinsAin medianFrance median
Under 1519%20%17%
15–2411%11%11%
25–4423%24%23%
45–6428%26%26%
65+19%19%22%
No diploma14%17%19%
CAP or BEP30%26%26%
Baccalauréat21%18%18%
Higher education30%32%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Ain median and France median: the median of compared communes

History

Guéreins keeps more of its old housing than Ain or compared French towns: 17% built before 1919

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

In the comparison, Guéreins comes above both Ain’s towns (7.9%) and compared French towns (7.4%). The Culture ministry lists 1 historic monument in Guéreins, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
17th c.
oldest protected part
2016
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HousingCost of living B−

Guéreins gets a B− for cost of living

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The median price, €2,750/m², comes from 46 sales of houses and apartments in Guéreins from July 2023 to June 2026.

€2,750/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Guéreins€2,750/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Ain median€2,641/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,816/m²44
€11.69/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.26 to €14.75/m² a month)
6.8
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€11.22/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,370
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Château de Chavagneux and 6 more in and around Guéreins

Heritage and other places to visit in and near Guéreins. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Guéreins

15pages on Guéreins

Landmarks

Guéreins has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Ancien relais de poste: Photo: Chabe01 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Famous people from Guéreins

One notable person was born in Guéreins.

Their page →

Guéreins’ neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Ain →
Montmerle-sur-SaôneBelleville-en-BeaujolaisSaint-Georges-de-ReneinsSaint-Didier-sur-ChalaronneFareinsArnasMontmerle-sur-SaôneBelleville-en-BeaujolaisSaint-Georges-de-ReneinsSaint-Didier-sur-ChalaronneFareinsArnasGuéreins
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Guéreins1,512——B−—A
Montmerle-sur-Saône3,7991.6AB−AB+
Belleville-en-Beaujolais Rhône14,0162.1CCC+C
Saint-Georges-de-Reneins Rhône4,6774.2B+C+C+A−
Saint-Didier-sur-Chalaronne2,9345.5AA−A−C+
Fareins2,5335.9A+BA−A+
Arnas Rhône4,6017.2C+C−C+D

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Guéreins

Is Guéreins safe?

Guéreins has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 4 recorded violent incidents and 6.8 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Are schools in Guéreins good?

They grade C+, better than 35% of compared French towns. 96% of 364 candidates passed the bac at Lycée polyvalent Aiguerande in 2025, 2 points below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Guéreins expensive to live in?

Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,750/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Estimated advertised apartment rents are €11.69/m² a month, charges included. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Guéreins grades B− for cost of living.

About Guéreins

Commune in Ain, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Guéreins is a commune of 1,512 people in the Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,512 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes Val de Saône Centre
Département
Ain (01)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
1.7 sq mi (4.5 km²)
INSEE code
01183

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.